DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description B143B MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW B143B MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW (RADIO) B143C MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH B143C MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH (RADIO) B143E MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW B143E MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW (RADIO) B143F MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH B143F MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH (RADIO) B1459 TELEMATICS MIRROR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW B145A TELEMATICS MIRROR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH B145B TELEMATICS MIRROR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN B2205 ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH B2223 (HFM) HANDS FREE PHONE INTERNAL B222A VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH B222E FLASH CHECKSUM PERFORMANCE B2230 RAM WRITE PERFORMANCE U0019 CAN B BUS U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE U0151 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER U0154 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN U0156 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM U0164 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE U0168 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
(SKREEM/WCM)
U0184 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO U0186 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER U0195 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS U0196 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL
MODULE
U0199 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE U0200 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE U0208 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE U0209 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
NAVIGATION/TELECOMMUNICATION - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
B143B-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X712) Microphone 1 circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 circuit for short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B143B-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT LOW (RADIO)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X712) Microphone 1 circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 circuit for short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B143C-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X712) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X712) Microphone circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
(X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Inside Rearview Mirror Connector Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rearview mirror connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



B143C-MICROPHONE 1 CIRCUIT HIGH (RADIO)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X712) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X712) Microphone circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes Repair the (X712) Microphone circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
(X712) MICROPHONE 1 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rearview mirror connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (X712) Microphone 1 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B143E-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X722) Microphone 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 circuit for short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B143E-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT LOW (RADIO)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X722) Microphone 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 circuit for short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B143F-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X722) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X722) Microphone circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
(X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
And Inside Rearview Mirror Connector Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rearview mirror connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



B143F-MICROPHONE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH (RADIO)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault in any of the microphone circuits.
Possible causes
- (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(X722) MICROPHONE CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X722) Microphone circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes Repair the (X722) Microphone circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
(X722) MICROPHONE 2 IN (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rearview mirror connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (X722) Microphone 2 IN (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B1459-TELEMATICS MIRROR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects low voltage on the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit.
Possible causes
- (X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
(X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit for short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair is complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B145A-TELEMATICS MIRROR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects high voltage on the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit.
Possible causes
- (X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
(X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit. Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes Repair the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit for short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair is complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B145B-TELEMATICS MIRROR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects an open on the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit.
Possible causes
- (X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
- INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
(X793) MICROPHONE FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
Inside Rearview Mirror Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit between the HFM connector and the inside rearview mirror connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair the (X793) Microphone Feed circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR
Replace the Inside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the service information. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Attempt to make a phone call with the system. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair is complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B2205-ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN.
Possible causes
- INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
CHECK VIN IN PCM
With the scan tool compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM to the VIN on the vehicle. Does the VIN programmed into the PCM match the vehicles VIN?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Program the correct VIN in the PCM and retest the HFM system.
B2223-(HFM) HANDS FREE PHONE INTERNAL
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault during an internal diagnostic check.
Possible causes
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
REPLACE THE HANDS FREE MODULE IF DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
B222A-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module will receive and monitor the vehicle line message from the PCM and record the vehicle line if different from the last vehicle line.
Possible causes
- INCORRECT PCM
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
CHECK VEHICLE LINE IN PCM
With the scan tool compare the vehicle line that is programmed into the PCM to the vehicle line of the vehicle. Does the vehicle line programmed into the PCM match the vehicle?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Ensure the PCM is replaced with the correct vehicle line PCM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B222E-FLASH CHECKSUM PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault during an internal diagnostic check.
Possible causes
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
REPLACE THE HANDS FREE MODULE IF DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness
connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
B2230-RAM WRITE PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Hands Free Module detects a fault during an internal diagnostic check.
Possible causes
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
REPLACE THE HANDS FREE MODULE IF DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace and program the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
U0019-CAN B BUS
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Continuously
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN Interior Bus (+) or (-) circuits are open, shorted to voltage, or shorted to ground.
Possible causes
- CAN INTERIOR BUS DTC's IN TIPM
- (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
CHECK TIPM DTC's
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's Does the scan tool display any CAN Interior Bus DTCs - ACTIVE?
Yes Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Hands Free Module Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module connector. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 connector and the Hands Free Module connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 4.
No Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Hands Free Module Connector Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Hands Free Module connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0154-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0156-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0195-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0196-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0199-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0200-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0208-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0209-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . for the diagnostic test procedure.