Power Top-Full Open Retractable - Electrical Diagnostics

Factory FSM · 26 topics
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC                                                              Description
B210A                                                SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
B210B                                                SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
B210D                       BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
B210E                       BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH - MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
B2125                                 SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE PERFORMANCE
B2206                                       CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
B2227                                               SUNROOF ECU INTERNAL
B2582          FULL OPEN ROOF REARWARD OPEN SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B2585            FULL OPEN ROOF FORWARD OPEN SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B2588                    FULL OPEN ROOF CLOSE SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B258B                   FULL OPEN ROOF FRONT MOTOR CONTROL PERFORMANCE
B258F                    FULL OPEN ROOF REAR MOTOR CONTROL PERFORMANCE
B2593              FULL OPEN ROOF FORWARD POSITION SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
B2594              FULL OPEN ROOF FORWARD POSITION SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE
B2595             FULL OPEN ROOF REARWARD POSITION SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
B2596             FULL OPEN ROOF REARWARD POSITION SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE
U0010                                                    CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0141                     LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
U0155                               LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
POWER TOP-FULL OPEN RETRACTABLE DIAGNOSTICS
B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Sunroof Module detects input voltage below 10.0 volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.

Possible causes

  • LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • (A959) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
  • SUNROOF MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK ENGINE DTC's
NOTE
Ensure the battery is fully charged and serviceable before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read ENGINE DTC's Are there any ENGINE DTC's present?
No Go To 2.
Yes Refer to symptom list for problems related to ENGINE.
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Start the engine and run for two minutes.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. CHECK THE (A906) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using the scan tool, read the Battery Voltage of the Sunroof Module.
Using the scan tool, read the Battery Voltage of the TIPM (Central Gateway).
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of each module?
Yes
Replace the Sunroof Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (A906) Fused B+ circuit for high resistance. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B210B-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Sunroof Module detects input voltage above 16 volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.

Possible causes

  • HIGH BATTERY VOLTAGE
  • SUNROOF MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK ENGINE DTC's
NOTE
Ensure the battery is fully charged and serviceable before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read ENGINE DTC's Are there any ENGINE DTC's present?
No Go To 2.
Yes Refer to symptom list for problems related to ENGINE.
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Start the engine and run for two minutes.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B210B-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH?
Yes
Replace the Power Sunroof Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - MEMORY MIRROR MODULE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Anytime the module senses voltage input below 9.0 volts (motor operating or not). After this code is set, it becomes stored when the voltage exceeds 9.1 volts.

Possible causes

  • LOW VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC
  • (A906) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
  • SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK ENGINE DTC's
NOTE
Ensure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read ENGINE DTC's Are there any ENGINE BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC's present?
No Go to 2.
Yes Refer to symptom list for problems related to ENGINE.
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Start the engine and run for 2 minutes.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW in the Sunroof module only?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. CHECK THE SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE
NOTE: To further diagnose the sunroof, it is necessary to lower or remove the headliner.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector.
NOTE: Ensure the A-Pillar connector is connected before proceeding.
Test for an open or high resistance on the (A906) Fused B(+) circuit by connecting a 12-volt test light between the (A932) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z919) Ground circuit in the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 4. 4. CHECK (A906) FUSED B(+) AND (Z919) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Ensure the A-Pillar connector is connected before proceeding.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z919) Ground circuit in the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (A906) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (Z919) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH - MEMORY MIRROR MODULE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Anytime the module senses voltage input above 16 volts. This code will become stored when the voltage drops below 15.9 volts.

Possible causes

  • HIGH VOLTAGE ENGINE DTC
  • SUNROOF MOTOR/ MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK ENGINE DTC's
With the scan tool, read ENGINE DTC's Are there any ENGINE DTC's present?
No Go to 2.
Yes Refer to symptom list for problems related to ENGINE.
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Start the engine and run for two minutes.
Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH in this module only?
Yes
Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module in accordance with service information. Refer to REMOVAL . Refer to REMOVAL . Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2125-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Whenever the Sunroof module is awake.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Whenever the module has determined that there is a motor or electronic malfunction, this code will set.

Possible causes

  • SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Sunroof Switch in all positions several times.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module. Perform the Sunroof Position Calibration, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . Perform the Excessive Force Limitation Calibration, , refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Operate the Sunroof several times and recheck for DTC's. If the code reappears now or later, replace the Sunroof Motor/Module.
B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The module will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN.

Possible causes

  • INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
  • SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2
CHECK VIN IN PCM
With the scan tool compare the VIN that is programmed into the PCM to the VIN on the vehicle. Does the VIN programmed into the PCM match the vehicles VIN?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Sunroof Motor/Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Program the correct VIN in the PCM and retest. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2227-SUNROOF ECU INTERNAL

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Whenever the Sunroof module is awake.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Whenever the module has determined that there is a motor or electronic malfunction, this code will set.

Possible causes

  • SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Sunroof Switch in all positions several times.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module. Perform the Sunroof Position Calibration, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . Perform the Excessive Force Limitation Calibration, , refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Operate the Sunroof several times and recheck for DTC's. If the code reappears now or later, replace the Sunroof Motor/Module.
B2582-FULL OPEN ROOF REARWARD OPEN SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Anytime the Sunroof is being operated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
This code will set when the Sunroof/Motor Module does not receive the Sunroof Switch signal.

Possible causes

  • SUNROOF SWITCH
  • SUNROOF/MOTOR MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Sunroof. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE POWER SUNROOF SWITCH
Using the scan tool monitor the Sunroof Switch inputs. Does the Sunroof Switch change state?
No Replace the Sunroof Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes Replace the Sunroof/Motor Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B2585-FULL OPEN ROOF FORWARD OPEN SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
This code will set when the Full Open Roof Control Module does not receive the switch input within 500 msec after power up.

Possible causes

  • SUNROOF SWITCH
  • SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's and any DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Sliding Roof. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE POWER ROOF FOR MECHANICAL PROBLEMS
Examine the Full Power Roof for proper alignment, worn or binding rollers and cables, loose/damaged weatherstrip, and track assembly for wear or anything that would cause an obstruction to proper

Operation

Were there any mechanical problems found?
Yes
Refer to appropriate Service information article for the related symptom(s). Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3. 3. CHECK THE FULL POWER ROOF SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, monitor the Full Power Roof Switch state.
Does the state of the Full Power Roof Switch change when the switch is operated?
No
Replace the Full Power Roof Switch in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
Replace the Full Power Roof Motor/Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B2588-FULL OPEN ROOF CLOSE SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Anytime the Full Power Top Switch is in operation.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
This code will set when the Power Top Module does not see any top movement 500 msec after switch activation.

Possible causes

  • POWER SUNROOF HARNESS
  • SUNROOF SWITCH
  • POWER SUNROOF MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's and any Power Top DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Top With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE POWER SUNROOF SWITCH
Using the scan tool check for proper sunroof switch operation. Does the scan tool show the switch change state when operated?
Yes Replace the Full Power Top Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
POWER SUNROOF MODULE
Turn the ignition off. Check the Full Power Top jumper harness for possible damage. Is there any present damage to the harness?
No Replace the Full Power Top Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes Replace the Full Power Top jumper harness in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B258B-FULL OPEN ROOF FRONT MOTOR CONTROL PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Power Top Module receives an input from the Power Top Switch and the Front Power Top Motor does not operate.

Possible causes

  • FRONT POWER TOP MOTOR
  • POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Top With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
FRONT POWER TOP CONTROL MOTOR
Disconnect the Front Power Top Control Motor harness connector. Using a volt meter measure the voltage at the Power Top Control Motor. Does the volt meter display above 10.0 volts?
Yes Replace the Front Power Top Control Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B258F-FULL OPEN ROOF REAR MOTOR CONTROL PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Power Top Module receives an input from the Power Top Switch and the Rear Power Top Motor does not operate.

Possible causes

  • REAR POWER TOP MOTOR
  • POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Top With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REAR POWER TOP CONTROL MOTOR
Disconnect the Rear Power Top Control Motor harness connector. Using a volt meter measure the voltage at the Power Top Control Motor. Does the volt meter display above 10.0 volts?
Yes Replace the Rear Power Top Control Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B2593-FULL OPEN ROOF FORWARD POSITION SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Power Top Module receives an input from the Power Top Switch and the Forward Power Top Motor does not operate.

Possible causes

  • FORWARD POWER TOP MOTOR
  • POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Top With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
FORWARD POWER TOP CONTROL MOTOR
Disconnect the Forward Power Top Control Motor harness connector. Using a volt meter measure the voltage at the Power Top Control Motor. Does the volt meter display above 10.0 volts?
Yes Replace the Forward Power Top Control Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B2594-FULL OPEN ROOF FORWARD POSITION SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Power Top Module receives an input from the Power Top Switch and the Forward Power Top Motor does not operate.

Possible causes

  • FORWARD POWER TOP MOTOR
  • POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Top With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REAR POWER TOP CONTROL MOTOR
Disconnect the Forward Power Top Control Motor harness connector. Using a volt meter measure the voltage at the Power Top Control Motor. Does the volt meter display above 10.0 volts?
Yes Replace the Forward Power Top Control Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B2595-FULL OPEN ROOF REARWARD POSITION SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Power Top Module receives an input from the Power Top Switch and the Rear Power Top Motor does not operate.

Possible causes

  • REAR POWER TOP MOTOR
  • POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Top With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REAR POWER TOP CONTROL MOTOR
Disconnect the Rear Power Top Control Motor harness connector. Using a volt meter measure the voltage at the Power Top Control Motor. Does the volt meter display above 10.0 volts?
Yes Replace the Rear Power Top Control Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B2596-FULL OPEN ROOF REARWARD POSITION SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At all times.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Power Top Module receives an input from the Power Top Switch and the Rear Power Top Motor does not operate.

Possible causes

  • REAR POWER TOP MOTOR
  • POWER TOP CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTCS
With the scan tool, record DTC's. Erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on. Attempt to operate the Power Top With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REAR POWER TOP CONTROL MOTOR
Disconnect the Rear Power Top Control Motor harness connector. Using a volt meter measure the voltage at the Power Top Control Motor. Does the volt meter display above 10.0 volts?
Yes Replace the Rear Power Top Control Motor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) or CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.

Possible causes

  • CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) DTCs IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
  • (TIPM)
  • (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTCS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTC's Does the scan tool display any active CAN C INTERIOR BUS DTCS?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK THE (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the negative battery cable. Disconnect the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Yes Go To 4.
No Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK THE (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5
CHECK THE (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10,000 ohms?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
CHECK THE (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10,000 ohms?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
7
CHECK THE (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 8.
No Repair the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
8
CHECK THE (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the Sunroof Position Calibration, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . Perform the Excessive Force Limitation Calibration, refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE . Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.