DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description B1A20 PRE-ARM TIMEOUT B1A24 KEY NOT PROGRAMMED B1A25 INVALID KEY B1A26 MAXIMUM NUMBER OF KEYS PROGRAMMED B1A27 SKREEM PROGRAMMING PERFORMANCE B1A28 ECM MISMATCH WITH SKIM B1A29 SKIM BASESTATION MISMATCH B1A37 SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW B1A38 SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH B1A3A SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW B1A3B SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH B1A3C INTERNAL SIREN BATTERY B1A3D SIREN BATTERY / LOSS OF POWER SUPPLY B1A3E SIREN/ITM MISMATCH B1A3F ITM ARMING SEQUENCE PERFORMANCE B1A41 SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN B1A42 SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER B1A43 SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT LOW B1A44 SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN B1A45 SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER B1A46 SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT LOW B1A47 SECURITY TRANSMITTER/RECEIVER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH B210A SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW (WCM) B210B SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH (WCM) B210D BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (WCM) B210E BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (WCM) B2204 ECU CONFIGURATION MISMATCH B2205 ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH B2206 CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH B2224 SKREEM INTERNAL B2229 SKREEM INTERNAL - SKIM IMMOBILIZER B222A VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH B223C INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE INTERNAL B2254 COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN U0159 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK ASSIST MODULE U0164 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE (HVAC) U0187 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DVD PLAYER U0236 NO RESPONSE WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE U110D LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SECURITY SIREN U1416 IMPLAUSIBLE SECURITY SIREN SIGNAL RECEIVED
VEHICLE THEFT SECURITY - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnosis & testing
B1A20-PRE-ARM TIMEOUT
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the VTSS pre-arm sequence is interrupted within 16 seconds after securing the vehicle.
Possible causes
- INTERMITTENT PROBLEM WITH FUSED (B+) TO CLUSTER
- INTERMITTENT PROBLEM WITH CAN INTERIOR BUS CIRCUITS TO CLUSTER
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read ITM DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Remove the Cluster and inspect the Fused B (+) and both CAN INTERIOR BUS circuits for spread terminals, corrosion or intermittent opens. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A24-KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Possible causes
- KEY NOT PROGRAMMED
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
PROGRAM ALL OF THE IGNITION KEYS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, attempt to program the key(s) into the SKREEM. Was the programming of the key(s) successful?
Yes Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the ignition key and attempt to program it into the SKREEM. If the DTC resets, replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST. B1A25-INVALID KEY
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
At ignition on and during Key Programming Mode.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) does not receive a transponder response after 8 consecutive transponder read attempts within 2.0 seconds. When the key that is being used is programmed for a different vehicle.
Possible causes
- KEY THAT HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY PROGRAMMED FOR ANOTHER VEHICLE
- MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION
- IGNITION KEY
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Verify the key being used is the proper key for this vehicle and a blank key. If the key being programmed is not blank (one that has been programmed for another vehicle) this fault will set.With the scan tool, read and record the SKREEM DTCs. With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs
NOTE
Perform the following test several times to ensure the DTC is current.Turn the ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes Go To 2.
No Go To 6.
2
CHECKING FOR MULTIPLE KEYS
Are there multiple vehicle ignition keys available?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 4.
3
MULTIPLE KEY OPERATION
NOTE
Perform the following steps using one of the vehicle ignition keys. When finished, repeat the procedure using each of the other vehicle keys, one at a time.With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Is the DTC present for all ignition keys?
Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the ignition key(s) that cause the SKIM DTC. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
4
REPROGRAM KEY
With the scan tool, attempt to reprogram the ignition key to the SKREEM. With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the DTC set again?
Yes Go To 5.
No Test complete.
5
PROGRAM NEW IGNITION KEY
Replace the ignition key with a new key. With the scan tool, program the new ignition key to the SKREEM. With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the DTC set again?
Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test complete.
6
INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE
Check the following items: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary.
Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
B1A26-MAXIMUM NUMBER OF KEYS PROGRAMMED
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When the maximum number of keys (8) have been programmed into the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM).
Possible causes
- MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF KEY PROGRAMMED INTO SKREEM
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
REPROGRAM ALL IGNITION KEYS
NOTE
This procedure will clear all the key information from the SKREEM. It is important to obtain all of the customer's ignition keys so they may be reprogrammed into the module.NOTE
If the total number of keys already programmed is equal to Eight and another Key is trying to be programmed, this fault is valid. Explain to the customer no more Keys are allowed to be programmed.Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all the key information in the SKREEM. Program the all of the customer keys into the SKREEM (maximum eight). Did the "Maximum Number of Keys Programmed" display again?
Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Programming of the keys was successful. Test complete. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
B1A27-SKREEM PROGRAMMING PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Possible causes
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE
Before continuing, review and check for the following: Review the repair history of the vehicle. Ensure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and SKREEM installed by verifying the part numbers. With the scan tool, ensure that the PCM and SKREEM are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the SKREEM VIN and ensure the two VINs match. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
B1A28-ECM MISMATCH WITH SKIM
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
At ignition on, after ignition on during any rolling code handshake that occurs with the PCM due to a SKIM or PCM reset.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When a PCM/ECM STATUS message with a Valid Key status is not received by the SKIM within 3.5 seconds of transmitting the last Valid Key Code message to the PCM/ECM.
Possible causes
- VERIFYING PCM VIN
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
- PCM
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on and wait 2 minutes. With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes Go To 2.
No Go To 4.
2
VERIFYING THE PCM VIN
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Engine system from the main menu. Display and record the Vehicle Identification Number.
NOTE
Ensure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.Does the VIN recorded from the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?
Yes Go To 3.
No Using the scan tool perform the PCM Replace procedure to update the VIN in the PCM. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
3
REPLACE SKREEM AND CHECK DTC'S
Turn the ignition off. Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, display and clear all PCM and SKREEM DTC's. Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, check for SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The repair is complete. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
4
INTERMITTENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE
Check for the following conditions: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
B1A29-SKIM BASESTATION MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
At ignition on, after ignition on during any rolling code handshake that occurs with the PCM due to a SKIM/SKREEM or PCM reset.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When a PCM STATUS message with a Valid Key status is not received by the SKIM within 3.5 seconds of transmitting the last Valid Key Code message to the PCM.
Possible causes
- VERIFYING PCM VIN
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
- PCM
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on and wait 2 minutes. With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes Go To 2.
No Go To 4.
2
VERIFYING THE PCM VIN
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Engine system from the main menu. Display and record the Vehicle Identification Number.
NOTE
Ensure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.Does the VIN recorded from the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?
Yes Go To 3.
No Using the scan tool perform the PCM Replace procedure to update the VIN in the PCM. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
3
REPLACE SKREEM AND CHECK DTCS
Turn the ignition off. Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, display and clear all PCM and SKREEM DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, check for SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes Using the scan tool perform the PCM Replace procedure to update the VIN in the PCM. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The repair is complete. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
4
INTERMITTENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE
Check for the following conditions: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
B1A37-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
When the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the current flow on the sensor signal circuit is above a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A37-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW ?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Replace the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3. 3. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Circuit At Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A38-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
When the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the current flow on the sensor signal circuit is above a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE



1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A38-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH ?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Signal Circuit At Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage between chassis ground and the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A3A-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
When the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the current flow on the sensor signal circuit is above a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE


1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A3A-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW ?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Replace the Intrusion Sensor Receiver. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3. 3. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Circuit At Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A3B-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
When the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the current flow on the sensor signal circuit is above a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE



1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait two minutes.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on.
Turn the ignition on and with the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A3B-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH ?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Signal Circuit At Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Measure for voltage between chassis ground and the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit at the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A3C-INTERNAL SIREN BATTERY
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Continuously with the engine over 600 RPM.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When the internal battery within the siren does not charge as expected, the ITM sets this code.
Possible causes
- VEHICLE STORED WITH NO BATTERY VOLTAGE FOR EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME
- SIREN
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Start the engine and allow it to idle for 2 minutes then turn the engine off. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
2
VEHICLE STORED WITH NO BATTERY VOLTAGE FOR EXTENDED PERIOD OF TIME
NOTE
If the vehicle was allowed to sit with no battery voltage for an extended period of time the back up battery located in the siren may discharge and need to be recharged.Was the vehicle battery power just restored after the vehicle was stored with no power for an extended period of time?
Yes Allow the vehicle to sit with a fully charged battery for two hours then restart this procedure.
No Replace the Siren the in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
B1A3D-SIREN BATTERY / LOSS OF POWER SUPPLY
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Continuously with the VTSS armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the ITM detects incorrect voltage at the siren this code will set.



HARNESS TAMPERING / INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(A100) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT (Z908) GROUND OPEN SIREN
Diagnostic test
1
INSPECT SIREN HARNESS
Inspect the wiring harness to the siren for any signs of tampering or intermittent condition. Were there any problems found?
Yes Repair wiring as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 2.
2
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (A100) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT AT THE SIREN
Siren Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Siren connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A100) Fused B(+) circuit at the siren connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 4.
No Repair the (A100) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE SIREN
Connector Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit at the siren connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Siren in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A3E-SIREN/ITM MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
While the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When the learned Siren information stored in the ITM does not match.
Possible causes
- SIREN
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Inspect wiring from ITM to Siren for an intermittent open condition. Check connector terminals for back out, corrosion or loose terminal contact. If OK, Replace the Siren. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go to 2.



2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
Poor wire to terminal connection Corroded terminals
Backed out or loose terminals
Broken wire internal to the insulation
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair the wiring as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
B1A3F-ITM ARMING SEQUENCE PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
ITM arming process did not complete in a predetermined amount time.
Possible causes
- INTERMITTENT CAN INTERIOR BUS COMMUNICATION
- SOFTWARE UPDATE FOR ITM OR TIPM
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read ITM DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Check for and correct any CAN INTERIOR Bus DTC's set in the ITM or the TIPM. Also check for related software updates for the ITM and/or TIPM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
When the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (G945) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER OPEN/MISSING
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Ground Circuit
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
Measure the voltage between (A645) Intrusion Sensor Signal circuit and (G945) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Go To 4. 3. CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
Turn the ignition off.
Install a known good Intrusion Sensor Transmitter.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A41-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Transmitter. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
Intrusion Sensor Transmitter Connector And Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit between the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. CHECK THE (G945) SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR AN OPEN
Transmitter Connector To Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Ensure Ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit from the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector to the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A42-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
- (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (G945) SENSOR GROUND
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector.
NOTE
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect a known good Intrusion Sensor Transmitter. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Transmitter. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (A645) INTRUSION TRANSMITTER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT
TO (G945) SENSOR GROUND (G945) Sensor Ground Circuit In Intrusion Sensor Transmitter Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transceiver connector. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector. Measure the resistance between the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit to the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (A645) Intrusion Transmitter Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A43-SECURITY TRANSMITTER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Intrusion Transceiver Module detects a short to ground condition on the sensor ground circuit.
Possible causes
- INTRUSION SENSOR TRANSMITTER (G945) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
- GROUND
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE (G945) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Sensor Transmitter Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
When the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (G946) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER OPEN/MISSING
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE








1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Sensor Ground Circuit
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
Measure the voltage between (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit and (G946) Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Go To 4. 3. CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
Turn the ignition off.
Install a known good Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool erase DTC's.
Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B1A44-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Receiver. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE
Intrusion Sensor Receiver Connector And Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit between the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 5. CHECK THE (G946) SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR AN OPEN
Connector To Intrusion Transceiver Module Connector
Ensure Ignition is off.
Measure the resistance of the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit from the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector to the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A45-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the voltage current is below a specified range this DTC will set.
Possible causes
- INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
- (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO (G946) SENSOR GROUND
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER
Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
NOTE
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect a known good Intrusion Sensor Receiver. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Receiver. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE FOR A SHORT TO
(G946) SENSOR GROUND Sensor Ground Circuit In Intrusion Sensor Receiver Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transceiver connector. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector. Measure the resistance between the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit to the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A46-SECURITY RECEIVER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Intrusion Transceiver Module detects a short to ground condition on the sensor ground circuit.
Possible causes
- INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER (G946) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go to 2. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE (G946) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Sensor Receiver Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit at the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A47-SECURITY TRANSMITTER/RECEIVER SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
During the VTSS pre-arm process.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Intrusion Transceiver Module detects a short to battery condition on the sensor ground circuit.
Possible causes
- TRANSMITTER (G945) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
- RECEIVER (G946) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go to 2.
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE (G946) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK THE (G945) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit in the Intrusion Sensor Transmitter connector. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (G945) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .










B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW (WCM)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Ignition key in the run position.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) has detected the system voltage is below 9 volts.
Possible causes
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
- FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go to 2.
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
Poor wire to terminal connection Corroded terminals
Backed out or loose terminals
Broken wire internal to the insulation
Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
Repair the wiring as necessary. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go to 4.
No
Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST. 4. FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go to 5.
No
Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST. 5. SKREEM
NOTE: Repeat the below procedure for both the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the Fused (B+) circuit.
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the SKREEM connector.
Back probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and then the Fused (B+) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?
Yes
Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair the circuit(s) that indicated the incorrect voltage. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
B210B-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH (WCM)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Ignition key in the run position.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) has detected the system voltage above 16 volts.
Possible causes
- FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go to 2.
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
Poor wire to terminal connection Corroded terminals
Backed out or loose terminals
Broken wire internal to the insulation
Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
Repair the wiring as necessary. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
VOLTAGE
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Replace and reprogram the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (WCM)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Ignition key in any position but run.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage below 9 volts with the Key in any position except for RUN.
Possible causes
- FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Using the scan tool, select View DTCs. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go to 2.
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
Poor wire to terminal connection Corroded terminals
Backed out or loose terminals
Broken wire internal to the insulation
Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, View DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
Repair the wiring as necessary. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused (B+) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go to 4.
No
Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST. 4. SKREEM
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the SKREEM connector
Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?
Yes
Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for high resistances. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (WCM)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Ignition key in any position but run.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage above 16 volts in all Key Positions except for RUN.
Possible causes
- VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
CAUTION
Diagnose and repair all Powertrain DTCs before continuing.Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase the SKREEM DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. Using the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
B2204-ECU CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The WCM receives different information than is configured within the module. Examples include Model Year, Country Code, Body Style, Platform, Remote Start, Sun Roof.
Possible causes
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE
Before continuing, review and check for the following: Review the repair history of the vehicle. Ensure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and SKREEM installed by verifying the part numbers. With the scan tool, ensure that the PCM and SKREEM are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the SKREEM VIN and ensure the two VINs match. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Replace and program the SKREEM in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
B2205-ORIGINAL VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
At ignition on, after ignition on during any rolling code handshake that occurs with the PCM due to a SKIM or PCM reset.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
A valid key is recognized but the programmed VIN does not match between the WCM and PCM/ECM.
Possible causes
- VERIFYING PCM VIN
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS PROBLEM
- PCM
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on and wait 2 minutes. With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes Go To 2.
No Go To 4.
2
VERIFYING THE PCM VIN
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Engine system from the main menu. Display and record the Vehicle Identification Number.
NOTE
Ensure that a VIN has been programmed into the PCM. If a VIN is not displayed, attempt to program the PCM with the correct VIN before continuing.Does the VIN recorded from the PCM match the VIN of the vehicle?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
3
REPLACE SKREEM AND CHECK DTC'S
Turn the ignition off. Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the Service Information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, display and clear all PCM and SKREEM DTC's. Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, check for SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The repair is complete. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
4
INTERMITTENT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE
Check for the following conditions: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair wiring harness/connectors as necessary. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING/MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Anytime the ignition key is in the ON position.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
VIN stored in Intrusion Transceiver Module does not match the VIN stored in the Cluster.
Possible causes
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE SWAPPED FROM DIFFERENT VEHICLE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read ITM DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Using the scan tool under Miscellaneous functions initialize the Intrusion Transceiver Module. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2224-SKREEM INTERNAL
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) watchdog resets.
Possible causes
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE
Before continuing, review and check for the following: Review the repair history of the vehicle. Ensure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and SKREEM installed by verifying the part numbers. With the scan tool, ensure that the PCM and SKREEM are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the SKREEM VIN and ensure the two VINs match. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
B2229-SKREEM INTERNAL - SKIM IMMOBILIZER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When the Antenna diagnostic test fails.
Possible causes
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE
Before continuing, review and check for the following: Review the repair history of the vehicle. Ensure that the vehicle has the correct PCM and SKREEM installed by verifying the part numbers. With the scan tool, ensure that the PCM and SKREEM are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the SKREEM VIN and ensure the two VINs match. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Replace and program the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) in accordance with the Service Information.
NOTE
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
B222A-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Anytime the ignition key is in the ON position.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the Intrusion Transceiver Module is not configured.
Possible causes
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE CONFIGURATION
Diagnostic test
1
CONFIGURE THE INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Using the scan tool under miscellaneous functions perform the initialization procedure for the Intrusion Transceiver Module. With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B223C-INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE INTERNAL
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Internal Intrusion Transceiver Module test failed.
Possible causes
- INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read ITM DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No DTC is not active at this time. Test complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2254-COLUMN LOCK MODULE INTERNAL
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Ignition key in the run position.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The alarm message fails three times.
Possible causes
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE (SKREEM)
Diagnostic test
1
VERIFY THAT THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE
Before continuing, review and check for the following: The battery voltage must be above 10 volts. Review the repair history of the vehicle. Ensure that the PCM and SKREEM are programmed correctly. Compare the PCM VIN to the SKREEM VIN and ensure the two VINs match. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active?
Yes Replace and program the SKREEM and Steering Column Lock Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No The DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure. Perform the No Response From ECM or PCM procedure.
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0159-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK ASSIST MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE (HVAC)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0187-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DVD PLAYER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0236 - NO RESPONSE WITH COLUMN LOCK MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible causes
- (A935) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (A306) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Z906 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D508) COM-LIN (TPM) LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
- STEERING COLUMN-LOCK MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read and record the SKREEM DTCs. With the scan tool, erase the SKREEM DTCs
NOTE
Perform the following test several times to ensure the DTC is current.Turn the ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the SKREEM DTCs. Does the scan tool display the DTC that was previously erased?
Yes Go To 2.
No The conditions that set the DTC are no longer present. Inspect the wiring harness and related connectors for damage, pin push out or corrosion.
2
(A935) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Column-Lock Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A935) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair the (A935) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
3
(A306) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A306) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 4.
No Repair the (A306) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
4
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (Z906) Ground circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
5
(D508) COM-LIN (TPM) LAN CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the SKREEM/WCM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D508) COM-LIN (TPM) LAN circuit between the SKREEM/WCM harness connector and the Steering Column-Lock Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module/Steering Column-Lock Module in accordance with the service information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the (D508) COM-LIN (TPM) LAN circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST.
U110D-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SECURITY SIREN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Continuously while the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the Intrusion Transceiver Module does not receive messages from the Siren.

INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(A100) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND SIREN INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
INTERMITTENT DTC
With the scan tool, erase the current Intrusion Transceiver Module DTC's. Turn the ignition off. Arm the VTSS and wait 1 minute. Disarm the VTSS and turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(A100) FUSED B+ OPEN
Siren Connector Gain access to the VTSS Siren. Disconnect the Siren connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A100) Fused B(+) circuit in the Siren connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair the (A100) Fused B+ circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908) Ground circuit at the siren connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 4.
No Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
FAULTY SIREN
Probes Use the DRBIII® and set up as follows: Use the Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and black test probes. Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRBIII®. Attach the red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable. Select DRBIII® Stand-alone. Select lab scope. Select Live. Select 12 volt square wave. Press F2 for Scope. Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again when complete. Disconnect the Siren connector. Connect the black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the red lead to the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit in the Siren connector. Close all doors and arm the VTSS. Observe the voltage displayed on the DRBIII® Lab Scope. Is there a voltage square wave present 1 to 2 seconds?
Yes Connect a known good siren and try to reset the DTC. If the DTC does not reset the original siren needs to be replaced. If the DTC does reset replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
Disconnect the Siren harness connector. Measure the voltage of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 6.
6
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the Siren harness connector. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
7
(D96) SIREN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Transceiver Module And Siren Connector Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit between the Intrusion Transceiver Module and the Siren connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D96) Siren Signal Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .






U1416-IMPLAUSIBLE SECURITY SIREN SIGNAL RECEIVED
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
While the VTSS is armed.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When the learned Siren information stored in the ITM does not match.
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SIREN
Diagnostic test
1
DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE
Diagnose any related Communication DTC(s) before continuing.With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s). With the scan tool, clear DTC(s). Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition. Lock and close all doors to allow the VTSS to go from pre-arm to armed status and wait one minute. Disarm the VTSS. Using the scan tool, read ITM DTC(s). Does the DTC reset?
Yes Inspect wiring from ITM to Siren for an intermittent open condition. Check connector terminals for
push out, corrosion or loose terminal contact. If OK, replace the Siren. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go to 2.
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
Poor wire to terminal connection Corroded terminals
Pushed out or loose terminals
Broken wire internal to the insulation
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair the wiring as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Diagnostic test
1
SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION
NOTE
When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKREEM will only allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect PIN's are entered the SKREEM will Lock Out the scan tool. To exit Lock Mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position for 1 hour. All accessories must be off. A battery charger connected to the battery during this time period is recommended.NOTE
On vehicles equipped with a premium Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) system, when the SKREEM and/or the spare tire pressure sensor is replaced with a new unit, a diagnostic scan tool MUST be used to run a routine that allows the SKREEM to be programmed with the ID number and location of the spare tire pressure sensor mounted in the wheel of the spare tire. Follow the programming steps outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for "Learn Spare Tire Sensor ID" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the "WCM/Wireless Control Module" menu item as appropriate. In addition, if the SKREEM is replaced, the spare tire must be dismounted from its wheel to access and note the ID number on the spare tire pressure sensor so that the ID code for that sensor can be programmed into the new SKREEM.1
Reconnect the previously disconnected components and connectors.
2
Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to it's original
SKREEM. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice or from the DaimlerChrysler Customer Center (Phone 1-800-992-1997).
NOTE
If the PCM and the SKREEM are replaced at the same time, program the PCM VIN into the PCM first.NOTE
During PCM/ECM replacement, use the following steps to ensure transfer of the secret key information from the SKREEM to the new PCM. The PCM stores this information only. If the SKREEM ever needs to be replaced, the secret key information can be retrieved from the PCM and then transferred to the SKREEM for security use.3
First replace the PCM/ECM with the original WCM still connected to the vehicle.
4
Using the appropriate service information program the new PCM/ECM. (This will ensure the
Secret Key Transfer from the original WCM into the new PCM/ECM).
5
Now replace and program the WCM (if necessary). This will retain the Secret Key from the
PCM/ECM back into the new WCM.
6
With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, WCM/Wireless Control Module. Then select
the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
7
If the vehicle is equipped with Tire Pressure Monitoring System program the Placard Pressure
Values into the WCM/SKREEM.
8
Ensure all the customer's keys have been programmed into the new module if necessary.
9
With the scan tool, erase all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key on for at least 90
seconds per cycle.
10
With the scan tool, read SKREEM DTC(s).
NOTE
If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module, it must be replaced along with the SKREEM.Are there any SKREEM DTC(s) present?
Yes Repair not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
No Repair is complete.