ABS - Electrical Diagnostics

Factory FSM · 70 topics
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC                                                                 Description
C1000                            BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
C1008                                         BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CIRCUIT HIGH
C100A                                LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C1011          LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C1014                    LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1015                               RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C101C         RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C101F                   RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1020                                  LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C1027            LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C102A                     LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C102B                                RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C1032          RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C1035                    RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1041                                   LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1042                                 RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1043                                    LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1044                                   RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
C1073                                       ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
C1074                        ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
C1078                                 TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE
C107B                               WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C107C                                           BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK
C1086                                          ABS SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG
C1090                                   ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
C1091                                  ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
C1219                          STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C121A                                 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
C121C                                          TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED
C121D                                         BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
C121E                     BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1231                                      DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
C1232                                            DRIVE TEST: PRESSURE SENSOR
C1234                              DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION
C1238                                                 DRIVE TEST: UNSUCCESSFUL
C1239                                              EMISSIONS ROLLS TEST ACTIVE
C123B                                            ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG
C123C                   DYNAMICS SENSOR MOUNTING/INSTALLATION PERFORMANCE
C123F                       STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1240                        STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE
C1243                                                  G SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
C2100                                                    BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
C2101                                                    BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
C2105                                   ABS VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
C2114                                    DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
C2115                                   DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH
C2116                                     ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
C2200                                       ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
C2202                                           ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH/MISSING
C2204                                               DYNAMICS SENSOR INTERNAL
C2205                                         STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL
C2206                                        VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
U0002                                              CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100                                       LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0101                                           LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0125                              LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSOR
U0126                        LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
U0141                        LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
U0401                                IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
U0429                                     IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
U1003                                               ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE
U1501                IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
U1502                    IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TCM
U1503                    IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM FCM
ABS - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
1. PERFORM ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Review the scan tool Environmental Data (EV Data). If possible, try to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC set.
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wire harness. Disconnect all the related harness connectors. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Perform a voltage drop test on the related circuits between the suspected inoperative component and the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
Inspect and clean all PCM, ABS, engine, and chassis grounds that are related to the most current DTC.
If numerous trouble codes were set, use a wire schematic and look for any common ground or supply circuits
For any Relay DTCs, actuate the Relay with the scan tool and wiggle the related wire harness to try to interrupt the actuation.
Use the scan tool to perform a System Test if one applies to failing component.
A co-pilot, data recorder, or lab scope should be used to help diagnose intermittent conditions.
Were any problems found during the above inspections?
Yes
Perform the necessary repairs. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test Complete.
C1000-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Diagnostic test

1
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine DTCs present?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
C1008-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL CIRCUIT HIGH📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module indicates that the Brake Fluid Level Circuit is open and greater than 4.9 volts for more then 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  • BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE
  • (P37)/(K91) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SIGNAL VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Brake Fluid Level Switch Signal voltage. Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH INTERNAL FAILURE
Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the (B20) Brake Fluid Level signal circuit and the (P37)/(K91) Brake Fluid Level ground circuit in the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the Brake Fluid Level Switch voltage Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
(B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
Switch Harness Connector And TIPM Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch. Disconnect the TIPM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level signal circuit between the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector and the TIPM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes Go To 4.
No Repair the open in the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch signal circuit. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
4
(P37)/(K91) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Fluid Level Switch Harness Connector And Ground Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector. Reconnect the TIPM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P37)/(K91) Brake Fluid Level Switch ground circuit between the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the open or high resistance in the (P37)/(K91) Sensor ground circuit. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
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C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT📷 8

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible causes

  • CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND OR OPEN
  • (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  • (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • SHORTED TOGETHER
  • LEFT FRONT WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector. Is the Left Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Remove all jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the (B9) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 9.
9
CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY
CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To step 10.
No Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
10
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
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C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible causes

  • LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  • LEFT FRONT WHEEL/ BEARING DAMAGE
  • IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • LEFT FRONT WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE
If DTC C100A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be repaired before continuing.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B8, B9 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Left Front wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE
Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Is the Left Front Wheel Bearing Damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible causes

  • LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
  • LEFT FRONT WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B8, B9 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector. Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT📷 8

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible causes

  • CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND OR OPEN
  • (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  • (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • SHORTED TOGETHER
  • RIGHT FRONT WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector. Is the Right Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Remove all jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 9.
9
CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY
CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Volt Supply Circuit Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 10.
No Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
10
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
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C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible causes

  • RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  • RIGHT FRONT WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
  • IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • RIGHT FRONT WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE
If DTC C1015-Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit is present it must be repaired before continuing.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Right Front wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE
Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Is the Right Front Wheel Bearing Damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible causes

  • RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
  • RIGHT FRONT WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT📷 8

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible causes

  • CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND OR OPEN
  • (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  • (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • SHORTED TOGETHER
  • LEFT REAR WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector. Is the Left Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Remove all jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the (B4) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 9.
9
CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY
CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Circuit Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To step 10.
No Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
10
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
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C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible causes

  • LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  • LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
  • AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
  • IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • LEFT REAR WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required. Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK LEFT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B4, B5 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Left Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Left Rear Tone Wheel damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Left Rear wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE
Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Is the Left Rear Wheel Bearing Damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 9.
9
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be
met. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible causes

  • LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  • AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
  • LEFT REAR WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required. Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK LEFT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B3, B4 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector. Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspect the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Left Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Left Rear Tone Wheel damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT📷 8

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible causes

  • CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND OR OPEN
  • (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  • (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT
  • SHORTED TOGETHER
  • RIGHT REAR WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs Does the scan tool display: C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.
Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector. Is the Left Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Ground Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Ground Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Ground Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Ground Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Remove all jumper wires. Measure the voltage between the (B2) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 9.
9
CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY
CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Supply Circuit Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To step 10.
No Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
10
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
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C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) Signal is intermittently missing while vehicle speed is above 40 km/h (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible causes

  • RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSE - B1, B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  • RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
  • AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
  • IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • RIGHT REAR WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC
PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required. Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B1, B2 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector. Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Right Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Rear Tone Wheel damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Right Rear wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance.
NOTE
Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications.
Is the Right Rear Wheel Bearing Damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 9.
9
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) reading is different from the readings received from the other sensors at a vehicle speed above 40 km/h (25 mph). The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible causes

  • RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSE - B1, B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
  • AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
  • RIGHT REAR WSS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required. Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B1, B2 CIRCUITS/TERMINALS FOR
DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness, excessive corrosion and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE
Remove the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor. Inspect the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor face for damage. Is the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor damaged?
Yes Replace sensor and hub assembly. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the Right Rear Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage, missing teeth, cracks, corrosion or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Right Rear Tone Wheel/Bearing damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
Replace the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Did DTC C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete.
C1041-LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a WSS signal.

Possible causes

  • LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE
  • IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • DIRT, METAL, DAMAGED TONE WHEEL/SENSOR

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1041-LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1041-LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Check the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage. Check the Left Front Tone Wheel for dirt. Was the tone wheel dirty?
Yes Clean tone wheel and sensor. Clear codes and retest. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Left Front Tone Wheel/Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1042-RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) signal.

Possible causes

  • DIRTY TONE WHEEL/SENSOR
  • IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1042-RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1042-RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Check the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage. Check the Right Front Tone Wheel for dirt. Was the tone wheel dirty?
Yes Clean tone wheel and sensor. Clear codes and retest. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Right Front Tone Wheel/Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1043-LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) signal.

Possible causes

  • DIRTY TONE WHEEL/SENSOR
  • IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
  • LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1043-LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1043-LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required. Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Check the Left Rear Tone Wheel/Bearing for damage. Check the Left Rear Tone Wheel for dirt. Was the tone wheel dirty?
Yes Clean tone wheel and sensor. Clear codes and retest. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Left Rear Tone Wheel/Bearing in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1044-RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects periodic drops of a Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) signal.

Possible causes

  • DIRTY TONE WHEEL/SENSOR
  • IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE
  • RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL/BEARING DAMAGE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1044-RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch off then on.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle in a straight line to 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be
met. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1044-RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL PERFORMANCE?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle.
NOTE
If graph shows periodic dropouts pay close attention to the tone wheel.
Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheels or showing erratic behavior?
Yes Go To 3.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required. Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes Repair as necessary.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check the tone wheel teeth for missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Check the Right Rear Tone Wheel for damage. Check the Right Rear Tone Wheel for dirt. Was the tone wheel dirty?
Yes Clean tone wheel and sensor. Clear codes and retest. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Right Rear Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the ABS Pump Motor is activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The ABM detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.

Possible causes

  • BLOWN PUMP FUSE
  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  • HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  • INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read DTCs
NOTE
The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display: C1073-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSED B+ FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse. Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 6.
4
CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (A107) Fused B+ circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness. Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground. Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Measure the voltage of the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Harness Connector And Ground Measure the resistance of the (Z903) Ground circuit between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the ICU per service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the high resistance in the (Z903) Ground circuit. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
figure
figure
figure
C1074-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The ABM detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.

Possible causes

  • BLOWN PUMP FUSE
  • HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  • HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  • INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1074-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Road test the vehicle over 10 km/h (7 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 10 km/h (7 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1074-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSED B+ FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse. Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 5.
3
CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (A107) Fused B+ circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness. Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground. Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Measure the voltage of the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK THE (Z903) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Harness Connector And Ground Measure the resistance of the (Z903) Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the ICU per service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
figure
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C1078-TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

On key up.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
A comparison between the tire circumference value contained in the EEPROM and the tire circumference value received on the CAN bus. Programmed value for tire size is not within acceptable range.

Possible causes

  • INCORRECT VALUE PROGRAMMED INTO TIPM
  • ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INCORRECT VALUE PROGRAMMED INTO TIPM
TIRE BODY ENGINE SALES TIRE SIZE CIRCUMFERENCE STYLE SIZE CODE (MM) P225/75R 16 BSW GOODYEAR ALL KK ALL TRY 2251 SEASON P235/65R 17 VSB KK ALL TUP 2226 GOODYEAR AS PERF P235/70R 16 BSW GOODYEAR ALL KK ALL TSE 2208 SEASON P235/60R 18 BSW KK ALL TU2 2229 GOODYEAR PERF P235/60R 18 BSW KK ALL TVA 2223 GOODYEAR PERF P235/70R 16 BSW GOODYEAR ALL KK ALL TSN 2214 TERRAIN P235/65R 17 BSW BFG KK ALL TCC 2214 ALL SEASON T175/90D 17 MINI KK ALL TBC 2270 SPARE Verify the correct Tire/wheel information is programmed in the TIPM. Is the correct value programmed in the TIPM according to the chart?
Yes Test complete. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Program the correct Tire/Wheel information in the TIPM. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C107B-WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When one or more WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti- Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear above 40 km/h (25 mph).

Possible causes

  • WSS LOOSE - SIGNAL SUPPLY CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  • TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  • WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  • IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C107B-WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
CAUTION
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE
The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display: C107B-WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor and graph ALL the WSS speeds and compare graph while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 mph). Is one or more WSS speeds showing 0 km/h (0 mph) or not matching other wheel speeds?
Yes Go To 3.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
3
CHECK FOR IMPROPER TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK REAR AXLE SHAFT FASTENER HARDWARE FOR LOOSENESS
Inspect the rear axle shaft fastener for looseness, and not properly fastened. Tighten fastener to proper specification as required. Was the Axle Shaft fastener loose?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT SIGNAL SUPPLY
CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and each WSS harness connector that didn't match other wheel speeds for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect each WSS Signal and WSS Supply circuits between each WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is any WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK EACH TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE
Turn the ignition off. Inspect each Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness.
NOTE
The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked.
Is the Tone Wheels damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
C107C-BRAKE PEDAL SWITCH 1/2 STUCK

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When monitoring for brake stuck condition detected or a mismatch between brake switch signal received and internal pressure sensor.

Possible causes

  • BRAKE SWITCH
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM)
  • CAN BUS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABM)

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair any Engine or CAN bus related DTCs
before diagnosing this DTC. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
BRAKE SWITCH STATUS
Turn the ignition on, vehicle in park and the brake pedal not depressed. With the scan tool, read Brake Switch status. Does Brake Switch display not pressed?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
STOP LAMP SWITCH
NOTE
Inspect the related Fuse and Relay.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit terminal and the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit terminal in the Stop Lamp Switch. Apply and release the Stop Lamp Switch while monitoring the ohmmeter. Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to an open circuit?
Yes Go To 4.
No Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Stop Lamp Switch. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
4
(B15) BRAKE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the C3 ECM/ECM/PCM harness connector.
CAUTION
Do not probe the ECM/PCM harness connectors. Probing the ECM/PCM harness connectors will damage the ECM/PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit from the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the open in the (B15) Brake Signal 1 circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
5
(B16) BRAKE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit in the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes Repair the short to ground in the (B16) Brake Signal 2 circuit. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No Go To 6.
6
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (ECM/PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Stop Lamp Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM). Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
C1086-ABS SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

During an ABS event.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a lack of response from a wheel speed sensor.

Possible causes

  • WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND/OR IMPLAUSIBLE RELATED DTCs PRESENT
  • HYDRAULIC / BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION
  • INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK IF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND/OR IMPLAUSIBLE RELATED DTCs ARE
PRESENT Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are any other WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND/OR IMPLAUSIBLE RELATED DTCs present?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK HYDRAULIC SYSTEM & BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION &
FUNCTION Verify that the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and Hydraulic Control Unit are properly installed. Verify that the hydraulic system is properly filled and bled. Verify that the brake system components are installed and functioning properly. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Integrated Control Unit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW📷 4

Circuit schematic

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When monitoring the Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control circuit the module detects a short to ground.

Possible causes

  • (B401) BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY CONTROL OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
  • BLOWEN FUSE
  • (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
  • BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABM)

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Start Engine. Apply brake pedal firmly with at least 80 bar (1160 psi.). With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1090-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector. Is the Anti-Lock Brake Module or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (B401) BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY CONTROL SHORTED TO GROUND
Module Harness Connector Using A 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module Start the engine. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit at the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT
Brake Lamp Activation Relay Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Activation Relay. Start the engine. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F941) Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit at the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Check for open Fuse, if ok repair open or short to ground in the (F941) Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit or short to ground in (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control circuit. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY
The Brake Lamp Activation Relay And The Anti-Lock Brake Module Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit between the Brake Lamp Activation relay and the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Is the resistance 5 ohms ?
Yes Replace the Brake Lamp Activation Relay in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair open in the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control circuit. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
figure
figure
figure
C1091-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH📷 3

Circuit schematic

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.
When monitoring the Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control circuit the module detects a short to B+.

Possible causes

  • (B401) BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC C1091-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Start the engine. Apply brake pedal firmly with at least 80 bar (1160 psi.). With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1091-ABS BRAKE LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector. Is the Anti-Lock Brake Module or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (B401) BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Harness Connector Using A 12-Volt Test Light Connected To Ground Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module Disconnect the Brake Lamp Activation Relay. Start the engine. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control at the Brake Lamp Activation Relay harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
BRAKE LAMP ACTIVATION RELAY
Circuit And ((A924) Fused B+ Circuit Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance across the relay between the (B401) Brake Lamp Activation Relay Control Circuit and the (F941) Fused Run/Start Relay Output Circuit. Is the resistance 75 ohms ±5 ohms?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Brake Lamp Activation Relay in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
figure
figure
C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects that the calculated steering wheel angle and the actual steering angle disagree.

Possible causes

  • VEHICLE DAMAGE
  • STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by driving straight at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph.) for 1 minute. Park the vehicle. Turn the steering wheel from stop to stop. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine. Center the steering wheel. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position. Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 5.
3
INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage. ABS module
must be reinitialized after repair. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE
Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed. Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE STEERING
WHEEL With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position while rotating the steering wheel to the right and then to the left. The Steering Angle Sensor Position should decrease when rotating the steering wheel to the right and increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left. Did the steering angle change accordingly?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects the Steering Angle Sensor reporting a non initialized status failure after an initialization occurred.

Possible causes

  • (F943) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • STEERING CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, or C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Road test the vehicle over 30 km/h (19 mph) for at least 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (F943) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused B(+) circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair the (F943) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
3
CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
figure
C121C-TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the engine running and RPM greater then 360.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module indicates, for an extended period of time, that engine management relevant for Automatic Yaw Control/Traction Control System control can not be accomplished.

Possible causes

  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C121C-TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid and this DTC may set while driving under severe load conditions.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Start Engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs and monitor ESP Torque Request status. Does the scan tool display: C121C-TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL DENIED?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
2
CHECK THE POWERTRAIN DTCS
With the scan tool, read and record Powertrain DTCs. Were any Powertrain related DTCs found?
Yes Repair the Powertrain System in accordance with the Service Information.
No Go To 3.
3
ESP TORQUE REQUEST SIGNAL
Engine started. With the scan tool, read the Allow ESP Torque Request status bit. Was the Allow ESP Torque Request showing NOT set?
Yes Replace the Powertrain Module in accordance with the Service Information.
No Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
C121D-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the Brake Pressure Sensor Signal is out of range.

Possible causes

  • AIR IN BRAKE SYSTEM/WORN MECHANICAL COMPONENTS
  • ECU INTERNAL FAILURE
  • HCU INTERNAL FAILURE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C121D-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Slowly depress and release the brake pedal. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C121D-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
HCU/ECU ISOLATION
Turn the ignition off. Separate the ECU from the HCU. With the scan tool, monitor brake pressure. Does the scan tool display brake pressure above 218 bar (3162 psi)?
Yes Replace the HCU in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the ECU in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C121E-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continues monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates that the Brake Pressure Sensor Signal is out of range.

Possible causes

  • ECU INTERNAL FAILURE
  • HCU INTERNAL FAILURE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C121E-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Depress and release the brake pedal. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C121E-BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
HCU/ECU ISOLATION
Turn the ignition off. Separate the ECU from the HCU. With the scan tool, monitor brake pressure. Does the scan tool display brake pressure above 218 bar (3162 psi)?
Yes Replace the HCU in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the ECU in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1231-DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

During the Drive Test.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Steering Angle Sensor data.

Possible causes

  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1231-DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE
If any of the following DTCs are present they must be repaired before continuing.
DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE DTC C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE DTC C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ANGLE OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
NOTE
The drive test requires a 90° turn.
Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1231-DRIVE TEST: STEERING ANGLE SENSOR?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select Steering Control Module. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus. Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?
Yes Go To 3.
No Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for No Response related diagnostic procedures.
3
CHECK STEERING ANGLE
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool check steering angle. Is the Steering Angle reading within ±15 degrees?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 5.
4
CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool check steering angle. Slowly rotate steering wheel while looking for a smooth change. The degrees will decrease to the right and increase when rotating steering wheel to the left. Did the steering angle change accordingly?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE
Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed. Refer to INSTALLATION . Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1232-DRIVE TEST: PRESSURE SENSOR

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

During the Drive Test.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Pressure Sensor fails to activate.

Possible causes

  • HYDRAULIC / BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION
  • INTEGRATED CONTROL UNIT
  • PRESSURE SENSOR (HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT)
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1232-DRIVE TEST: PRESSURE SENSOR
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair all other DTCs before diagnosing this DTC. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1232-DRIVE TEST: PRESSURE SENSOR?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK HYDRAULIC SYSTEM & BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION &
FUNCTION Verify that the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and Hydraulic Control Unit are properly installed. Verify that the hydraulic system is properly filled and bled. Verify that the brake system components are installed and functioning properly. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Clean contacts in HCU first if problem reoccurs replace the Integrated Control Unit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1234-DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

During the Drive Test.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Dynamics Sensor data.

Possible causes

  • DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C1234-DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair all other DTCs before diagnosing this DTC. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C1234-DRIVE TEST: SENSOR CLUSTER INSTALLATION?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
NOTE
Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off. Check the Dynamics Sensor for damaged, modified, and bent mounting brackets. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1238-DRIVE TEST: UNSUCCESSFUL

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

During the Drive Test.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a fault with the Steering Angle Sensor, the Pressure Sensor, or the Dynamics Sensor.

Possible causes

  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • PRESSURE SENSOR
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DIAGNOSE & REPAIR ALL DTCs
Repair Diagnose and repair all DTCs.
C1239-EMISSIONS ROLLS TEST ACTIVE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory of operation

The functional effects are that the output signal for all wheel speeds mimic the wheel with the highest wheel speed.
This DTC sets when the Emissions Rolls Test is active.
Close out the Emissions Rolls Test though the Gateway Module.
C123B-ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates ESP control lasting longer the 10 seconds.

Possible causes

  • HYDRAULIC/BRAKE ISSUE
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • WHEEL ALIGNMENT

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C123B-ESP SYSTEM CONTROL TOO LONG
NOTE
If other DTCs are set they must be repaired before continuing. To help in the service of the ESP System, it is recommend speaking to the customer to find out what type of environment they were driving in when the ESP
concern took place, heavy rain, snow or ice. This should be considered normal operation and no repair is necessary. This DTC may set while driving under excessive driving conditions. Turn the ignition on. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
NOTE
Drive test must be performed correctly for ECU to initialize.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Did the ECU initialization/drive test pass?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to associated drive test diagnostic procedure. Refer to the DTC list. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
2
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool read Steering Angle Sensor Signal. Is the Steering Angle reading within ± 6 degrees?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK STEERING ANGLE INSTALLATION AND WHEEL ALIGNMENT
NOTE
Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
4
CHECK HYDRAULIC SYSTEM & BRAKE SYSTEM COMPONENT INSTALLATION &
FUNCTION Verify that the Anti-Lock Brakes Module and Hydraulic Control Unit are properly installed. Verify that the hydraulic system is properly filled and bled. Verify that the brake system components are installed and functioning properly. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
REPLACE THE INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE & VERIFY IF THE DTC IS STILL
ACTIVE Replace the Integrated Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/h (6 and 12 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test complete.
C123C-DYNAMICS SENSOR MOUNTING/INSTALLATION PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

After initialization and no under voltage condition.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects implausible Dynamics Sensor values.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/h (6 and 12 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
NOTE
Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off. Check the Dynamics Sensor to ensure properly oriented in vehicle with connector rearward in vehicle behind the park brake sled on center tunnel. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
REPLACE DYNAMICS SENSOR & VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See STANDARD PROCEDURE. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
C123F-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

During continuous driving.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that either the calculated steering wheel angle offset or the steering wheel angle signal measured output is implausible or has the wrong sign.

Possible causes

  • VEHICLE DAMAGE
  • STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
  • STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPROPERLY INSTALLED (WRONG MOUNTING POSITION)
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair DTC C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE, C121A-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED, or C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine. Turn the steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position. Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ± 15° degrees?
Yes Go To 5.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE
Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed. Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE STEERING
WHEEL With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor position while rotating the steering wheel to the right and then to the left. The Steering Angle Sensor position should decrease when rotating the steering wheel to the right and increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left. Did the steering angle change accordingly?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See STANDARD PROCEDURE.
C1240-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OVERTRAVEL PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With ignition on, but not if a CAN time out failure is detected.
Or, if a fault is detected by the Steering Angle Sensor.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that the absolute value of the measured steering wheel angle is greater than 720 degrees.

Possible causes

  • VEHICLE DAMAGE
  • STEERING COLUMN / INTERMEDIATE SHAFT DAMAGE
  • STEERING WHEEL ALIGNMENT
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR LOOSE
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPROPERLY INSTALLED (WRONG MOUNTING POSITION)
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Diagnostic test

1
PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. Turn steering wheel from lock to lock. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine. Center the steering wheel. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position. Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
NOTE
If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
Turn the ignition off. Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems or steering wheel misalignment. Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage. Center the steering wheel. With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position. Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK STEERING ANGLE CHANGE
Turn steering wheel so wheels point in a straight ahead position. With scan tool check steering angle if reading travels to 720 degrees while rotating wheel from lock to lock.
NOTE
Sensor damage can occur if wheel is turned over 720 degrees.
Rotate steering wheel to the right and the degrees will decrease and rotate steering wheel to the left and the degrees will increase. Did the steering angle change accordingly and display less than 720 degrees from lock to lock?
Yes Go To 5.
No Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE
Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed. Refer to INSTALLATION . Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes Replace the Steering Angle Sensor and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead, in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C1243-G SENSOR NOT INITIALIZED

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Once after ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the stored zero point calibration value of the longitudinal acceleration sensor is invalid.

Possible causes

  • DYNAMICS SENSOR NOT CALIBRATED
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
PERFORM ECU INITIALIZATION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
NOTE
The ECU Initialization process must include driving the vehicle into a 90° turn.
Park the vehicle. Go To 2.
2
VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes NOTE: Vehicles without a Dynamics Sensor replace Anti-Lock Brake Module.
Replace the Dynamics Sensor or Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects system voltage is below 9.3 volts.

Possible causes

  • DTCS IN THE ECM/PCM
  • CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTCs IN THE PCM
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE
Light will be on and not set a DTC when battery voltage is below 9.3 volts and no wheel speed.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs from the PCM. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine. Road test the vehicle over 6 km/h (3.4 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 6 km/h (3.4 mph) for set conditions to be met.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool read DTCs from the PCM. Are any charging system codes present?
Yes Repair the charging system DTC in the PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No Go To 2.
2
CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE
Start the engine. Connect voltmeter to vehicle battery. Is the vehicle battery voltage under 9.3 volts?
No Go To 3.
Yes Repair the charging system per service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
3
CHARGING POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
With a scan tool read Power Supply Voltage. Is Power Supply Voltage under 9.3 volts?
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects system voltage is above 16.8 volts.

Possible causes

  • DTCs IN THE PCM
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
  • CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE

Diagnostic test

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs from the PCM.
With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool read DTCs from the PCM.
Are any charging system codes present?
Yes
Repair the charging system DTC in the PCM. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Go To 1.
CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE
Start the engine.
Connect voltmeter to vehicle battery.
Is the vehicle battery voltage over 16.8 volts?
No
Go To 2.
Yes
Repair the charging system per service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. CHARGING POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
With a scan tool read Power Supply Voltage.
Is Power Supply Voltage over 16.8 volts?
No
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
Yes
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C2105-ABS VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The monitor function test the supply voltage of the valves via the valve feedback lines. If three or more valve response faults occur simultaneously or battery voltage and relay voltage differ by 0.8 volts for 500 mSec, a DTC is set.

Possible causes

  • LOW VOLTAGE AT THE ABM
  • ABM INTERNAL

Diagnostic test

1
LOW VOLTAGE AT THE ABM
With the scan tool read ABS Valve Feed and Power Supply Voltage in the ABM and compare the two reading to actual battery voltage from a voltmeter.
NOTE
Battery must be fully charged.
Are all readings within.8 of a volt?
Yes Replace the ABM per service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 2.
2
ABM INTERNAL
Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector.
NOTE
Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn key on, engine off. With a test light check (A111) and (A107) Fused B+ output. Is test light bright like when connected to the battery?
Yes Replace the ABM per service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Anti-Lock Brake Module detects less than 6.5 volts being supplied to the dynamics sensor.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • (F941) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (Z914) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (F941) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT & (Z914) DYNAMICS SENSOR
GROUND CIRCUIT FUNCTION Sensor Ground Circuit Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit and the (Z914) Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit. Is the voltage above 6.5 volts?
Yes Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK (F941) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate as brightly as when connected directly to B+?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
CHECK (Z914) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (Z914) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the (Z914) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
figure
C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Upon ignition on, prior to switching the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit power on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects a voltage supplied to the Dynamics Sensor greater than 19.5 volts.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • (F941) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK (F941) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Connect volt meter and measure the voltage of the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit. Is the voltage above 19.5 volts?
Yes Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK (F941) DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate as brightly as when connected directly to B+?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (F941) Dynamics Sensor Supply circuit for open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
5
CHECK (Z914) DYNAMICS SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (Z914) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the (Z914) Dynamics Sensor Ground circuit for open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and the ABS Pump Motor deactivated, but not if supply voltage faults are detected.
Or, if the control is switched off.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects either a low voltage condition when the ABS Pump Motor is activated or deactivated or a high voltage condition when the ABS Pump Motor is deactivated.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE OPEN
  • (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, OPEN, OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN, OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
  • PUMP MOTOR (HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT)

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE
Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C2116-ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector and wiring harness for damage. Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE
Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse. Is the fuse open?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 5.
4
CHECK (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit between ground and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK (A107) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Replace the ABS Pump Motor fuse. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit.
NOTE
The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (A107) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (Z903) Ground circuit.
NOTE
The test light should illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on both circuits?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair (Z903) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
7
REPLACE ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE & VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Replace the Hydraulic Control Unit in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
figure
figure
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C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Ignition on. The Anti-Lock Brake Module monitors its internal microprocessors for correct operation.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-lock brake module detects an internal fault, the DTC is set.

Possible causes

  • ABM - INTERNAL FAULT

Diagnostic test

1
ABM INTERNAL FAILURE DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAILURE?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
C2202-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH/MISSING

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At power up, VIN is read off the CAN bus.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The VIN stored in the ABM does not match the VIN read off of the CAN bus.

Possible causes

  • ABM MOVED FROM DIFFERENT VEHICLE
  • WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED INTO VEHICLE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C2202-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH/MISSING
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. Perform ECU initialization with drive test. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Start the engine. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C2202-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH/MISSING?
Yes Go To 2.
No ABM has learned new VIN. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
2
WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED INTO VEHICLE
Is the VIN stored in the ABM and PCM the same?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Reprogram the VIN per service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
C2204-DYNAMICS SENSOR INTERNAL📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously monitored.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that the Lateral Sensor or Yaw sensor signal sent from the Dynamics sensor is out of range or implausible at standstill and with speed.

Possible causes

  • DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 20 km/h (6 and 12 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK THE DYNAMICS SENSOR INSTALLATION
NOTE
Dynamics Sensor installation and mounting bolt torque is crucial for proper operation.
Turn the ignition off. Check the Dynamics Sensor to ensure properly oriented in vehicle with connector rearward in vehicle behind the park brake sled on center tunnel. Check the Dynamics Sensor mounting bolts for a loose or over tightened condition. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
DYNAMICS SENSOR
Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Did DTC C2204-DYNAMICS SENSOR INTERNAL reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair is complete.
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C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With ignition on, but not if supply voltage faults are detected.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects that the Steering Angle Sensor sends an internal failure message.

Possible causes

  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Start the vehicle and turn the wheel from lock to lock. Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C2205-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL?
Yes Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
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C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects the signal from the gateway module relevant for vehicle characteristic is missing or does not match for a period greater than the specified fault duration.

Possible causes

  • TIPM / PCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE
This DTC will be active when a new module is installed until initialization is performed.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Perform ECU initialization on ABM. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
VERIFY THAT THE TIPM/PCM IS CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
Turn the ignition on. Check the following data to verify the TIPM/PCM is configured correctly. Engine Displacement (PCM), XWD 4x4, all Wheel Drive, (TIPM), Vehicle Line (TIPM), Transfercase type 0= 253 1=256.
NOTE
The DTC will be active when a new controller is installed until initialization is performed.
Was the TIPM/PCM configured correctly?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Reprogram the appropriate module. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST or POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Anti-Lock Brake Module detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
  • ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
  • ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY)
  • TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM MODULE
  • WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE
  • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE
  • OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. 2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits in accordance with the service information. If ok, replace and program the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the
Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 6. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. 7. AUTOMATIC SWAY BAR SYSTEM MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Automatic Sway Bar System Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 8.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 8. WIRELESS CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Wireless Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 9.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Wireless Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 10.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 10. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
Go To 11.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 11. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 12. 12. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 13. 13. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 14. 14. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 15. 15. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the ECM or PCM for approximately 500 ms.

Possible causes

  • DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • ECM OR PCM POWER AND GROUND
  • ECM OR PCM
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE ECM OR PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the ECM or PCM is active on the bus. Is the ECM or PCM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM or PCM?
Yes Replace/update the ECM or PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
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U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the TCM for approximately 500 ms.

Possible causes

  • DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • TCM POWER AND GROUND
  • PCM DTCs PRESENT
  • TCM
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE, DTC or DTC U1502-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TIPM before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS . Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the TCM is active on the bus. Is the TCM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a no response test procedure. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM?
Yes Replace/update the TCM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0125-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSOR📷 7

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuous monitoring.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the Dynamics Sensor.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED
  • TO VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
  • (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED
  • TO VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC C2115-DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Ground And The Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector And The Anti-Lock Brakes Module Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector And The Anti-Lock Brakes Module Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
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U0126-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor for approximately 500 ms.

Possible causes

  • DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus. Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS .
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the STEERING ANGLE SENSOR?
Yes Replace/update the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
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U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed TIPM is configured correctly

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED CONTROL MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS . Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus. Is the TIPM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for No Response diagnostic procedures. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TIPM?
Yes Replace/update the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously with the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Engine Module.

Possible causes

  • ABM CAN BUS DTCS
  • ENGINE DTCS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR DTC U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM?
Yes Go To 2.
No Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK IF TIPM CAN BUS DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes Refer to the appropriate diagnostic. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK IF ENGINE DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine DTCs present?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and diagnose the appropriate symptom. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brake Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module per the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
U0429-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With ignition on, but not if low voltage is detected.
Or, if a CAN Bus off event is detected.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects either the sequence or integrity of the Steering Angle Sensor messages is invalid.

Possible causes

  • CAN C BUS CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED
  • LOAD TOO HIGH ON CAN C BUS
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTCs PRESENT
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK IF COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are any Communication related DTCs present?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEXfor a complete list of symptoms. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK IF OTHER STEERING ANGLE SENSOR RELATED DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Are any other STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTCs present?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
U1003-ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE📷 7

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects too many CAN Bus off events on the Dynamics Sensor Data Link circuits.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE,
  • OR OPEN
  • (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, VOLTAGE,
  • OR OPEN
  • DYNAMICS SENSOR
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Disconnect the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Ground And The Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (D465) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector And The Anti-Lock Brakes Module Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (D465) Dynamics Sensor High Data Link circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
6
CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to voltage. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 7.
7
CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between ground and the Dynamics Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for a short to ground. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 8.
8
CHECK THE (D464) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Dynamics Sensor Harness Connector And The Anti-Lock Brakes Module Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit between the Dynamics Sensor harness connector and the Anti-Lock Brakes Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 9.
No Repair the (D464) Dynamics Sensor Low Data Link circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
9
REPLACE DYNAMICS SENSOR & VERIFY IF DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Replace the Dynamics Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. See STANDARD PROCEDURE. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING
Ensure brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph). Park the vehicle. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Test Complete. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
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U1501-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously, with ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects bus messages from the Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) are of improper data length.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • ECM OR PCM DTCs PRESENT
  • ECM OR PCM
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs. Are any DTCs present?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX . Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM or PCM?
Yes Replace/update the ECM or PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
U1502-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM TCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously, with ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module detects bus messages from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) are of improper data length.

Possible causes

  • WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
  • DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • TCM DTCs PRESENT
  • TCM
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Refer to the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK IF TCM DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TCM DTCs. Are any TCM DTCs present?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST .
No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
U1503-IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH RECEIVED FROM FCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously with the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects an incorrect CAN message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).

Possible causes

  • TIPM CAN BUS DTCS
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK IF TIPM CAN BUS DTCs ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes Refer to ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and diagnose the appropriate symptom. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
No Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST.
ABS VERIFICATION TEST
1. ABS VERIFICATION TEST
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
NOTE: If the ABM (Anti-Lock Brake Module), SAS (Steering Angle Sensor), Dynamics Sensor was replaced, it must be initialized using the scan tool. If not initialized, the ABS indicator will flash continuously with no DTCs. To initialize the ABM and clear offsets have wheels pointing straight ahead and follow the directions on the scan tool. The drive test requires a 90° turn. If the Dynamics Sensor was replaced, test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/h (6 and 15 mph).
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Verify all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Verify that the ignition is on, with the scan tool, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from All modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system that was indicating the failure.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the scan tool, read DTCs from all modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to symptom list and trouble shoot new or recurring

Symptom

NOTE: For Sensor Signal and Pump Motor faults, the ABM must sense all 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5
mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicator.
7. If there are no DTCs present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5 minutes. Perform several anti-lock braking stops.
8. Again, with the scan tool read DTCs. If any DTCs are present, refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX in the applicable article for the diagnostic test procedure and troubleshoot the new or recurring symptom.
9. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, and the customer's concern can no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTCs present or is the original concern still present?
Yes
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No
Repair is complete.