DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description B1230 PTS SENSOR 8 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE B1231 PTS SENSOR 8 CIRCUIT LOW B1233 PTS SENSOR 8 RING TIME TOO SHORT B1234 PTS SENSOR 8 RING TIME TOO LONG B1236 PTS SENSOR 9 CIRCUIT LOW B1238 PTS SENSOR 9 RING TIME TOO SHORT B1239 PTS SENSOR 9 RING TIME TOO LONG B123B PTS SENSOR 10 CIRCUIT LOW B123D PTS SENSOR 10 RING TIME TOO SHORT B123E PTS SENSOR 10 RING TIME TOO LONG B127C PTS SENSOR 11 CIRCUIT LOW B127E PTS SENSOR 11 RING TIME TOO SHORT B127F PTS SENSOR 11 RING TIME TOO LONG B210D BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW B210E BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH B2126 SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW B2127 SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH B212A PTS DISPLAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW B222A VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH B2232 (PTS) PARKTRONICS INTERNAL B2234 (PTS) PARKTRONICS REAR DISPLAY INTERNAL U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN U0423 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN U1101 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PTS DISPLAY
CHIME/BUZZER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
B1230-PTS SENSOR 8 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.
Possible causes
- (D701) PTS SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (D701) PTS SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
- (D701) PTS SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- PTS SENSOR NO. 8
- PARK ASSIST MODULE

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Apply the vehicle park brake.
Shift the transmission into reverse.
With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 8.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 8. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 4. 4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 8 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
No
Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



B1231-PTS SENSOR 8 CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse at speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST
- SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST
- DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST
- MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 8. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 8 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Sensor Ground Circuit Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Display Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Module Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .







B1233-PTS SENSOR 8 RING TIME TOO SHORT
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 8 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1234-PTS SENSOR 8 RING TIME TOO LONG
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Data line stuck at 0.
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 8 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . B1235 PTS SENSOR 9 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.
Possible causes
- (D703) PTS SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (D703) PTS SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
- (D703) PTS SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- PTS SENSOR NO. 9
- PARK ASSIST MODULE

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Apply the vehicle park brake.
Shift the transmission into reverse.
With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 9.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 9. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To step 4.
4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To step 5. 5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 9 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
No
Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



B1236-PTS SENSOR 9 CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST
- SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST
- DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X920) PARK ASSIST
- MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 9. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 9 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Sensor Ground Circuit Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Display Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Module Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit and the (X920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to the (X920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor No. 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .







B1238-PTS SENSOR 9 RING TIME TOO SHORT
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 9 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1239-PTS SENSOR 9 RING TIME TOO LONG
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering
continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Data line stuck at 0.
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR N0. 9
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken
wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 9
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 9 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . B123A PTS SENSOR 10 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.
Possible causes
- (D704) PTS SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (D704) PTS SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
- (D704) PTS SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- PTS SENSOR NO. 10
- PARK ASSIST MODULE

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Apply the vehicle park brake.
Shift the transmission into reverse.
With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 10.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 10. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To step 4. 4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To step 5. 5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 10 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
No
Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



B123B-PTS SENSOR 10 CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST
- SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST
- DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST
- MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 10. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 10 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Sensor Ground Circuit Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Display Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Module Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor No. 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .







B123D-PTS SENSOR 10 RING TIME TOO SHORT
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR N0. 10
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 10 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B123E-PTS SENSOR 10 RING TIME TOO LONG
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Data line stuck at 0.
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 10
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 10 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . B127B PTS SENSOR 11 CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.
Possible causes
- (D710) PTS SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (D710) PTS SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
- (D710) PTS SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- PTS SENSOR NO. 11
- PARK ASSIST MODULE

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Apply the vehicle park brake.
Shift the transmission into reverse.
With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 FOR INTERNAL SHORT
Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 11.
With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 11. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Park Assist module harness connectors C1 and C2.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To step 4. 4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To step 5. 5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor No. 11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
No
Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



B127C-PTS SENSOR 11 CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time is too short (700 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST
- SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST
- DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST
- MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
- (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Shift the transmission into park. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect Park Assist Sensor No. 11. Turn the ignition on. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 11 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Sensor Ground Circuit Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Display Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
(Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Module Ground Circuit Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor No. 11 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .






B127E-PTS SENSOR 11 RING TIME TOO SHORT
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16 km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Sensor ring down time exceeds limit (greater than 1450 [micro ]secs).
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE THE PARK ASSIST SENSOR N0. 11
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 11 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

B127F-PTS SENSOR 11 RING TIME TOO LONG
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Data line stuck at 0.
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REPLACE PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 11
View Repair Repair Replace Park Assist Sensor No. 11 in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Battery voltage less than 9 volts for approximately 5 to 6 seconds.
Possible causes
- RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT
- RESISTANCE IN THE GENERATOR CASE GROUND
- GENERATOR OPERATION
- (K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K20) GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- PCM
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS
NOTE
Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.NOTE
Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.NOTE
Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.NOTE
Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
No Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Park Assist Module supply voltage greater than 16.0 volts.
Possible causes
- VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
NOTE
Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.NOTE
Make sure the battery is fully charged.Are any charging system DTCs present?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2126-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Park Assist Sensor supply voltage less than 7.2 volts.
Possible causes
- (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR
- GROUND CIRCUIT
- (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
- GROUND CIRCUIT
- (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z920) PARK ASSIST MODULE
- GROUND CIRCUIT
- (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- PARK ASSIST SENSOR
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK EACH PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect one Park Assist Sensor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. If this DTC is still active, repeat this procedure by disconnecting another park assist sensor. However, if this DTC changes from active to stored, or if all four sensors have been disconnected, proceed as follows: Is this DTC still active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Park Assist Sensor that caused this DTC to change from active to stored after disconnecting it in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Ground Circuit
NOTE
Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected.Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X779)
PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT Ground Circuit
NOTE
Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected.Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (X779) Park Assist Display
Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z920)
PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT Ground Circuit
NOTE
Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected.Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (Z920) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 6.
6
CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE
Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected.Measure the resistance between ground and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .





B2127-SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. Since Chrysler Group vehicles use only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Park Assist Sensor supply voltage greater than 9.2 volts.
Possible causes
- (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 9.2 volts?
Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B212A-PTS DISPLAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph)
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Park Assist Sensor Display voltage less than 8.0 volts.
Possible causes
- (X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK PARK ASSIST DISPLAY FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Display Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Park Assist Display Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Repair the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


B222A-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
If the Vehicle Line data transmitted on the CAN C Interior bus doesn't correspond with the data stored in the Park Assist Module.
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK VEHICLE LINE IN THE PCM
With the scan tool, compare the vehicle line that is programmed in to the PCM to the vehicle line of the vehicle. Does the vehicle line programmed into the PCM match the vehicle?
Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

B2232-(PTS) PARKTRONICS INTERNAL
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Park Assist Module detects an internal failure.
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
REPLACE THE PARK ASSIST MODULE
View Repair Repair Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2234-(PTS) PARKTRONICS REAR DISPLAY INTERNAL
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Park Assist Module detects an internal Park Assist Display failure.
Possible causes
- PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
Diagnostic test
1
REPLACE THE PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
View Repair Repair Replace the Park Assist Display in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0423-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
Park Assist Module supply voltage between 9-16 volts. Ignition in Run/Start.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Ignition status = 7h
Possible causes
- NO COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
- DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
- ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C INTERIOR BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the Instrument Cluster is active on the bus. Is the Instrument Cluster active on the bus?
Yes Go To 3.
No (Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING ) for No Response diagnostic procedures. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Check for Ignition Switch DTCs in the Instrument Cluster. Are any DTCs active or stored in the Instrument Cluster?
Yes Refer to the appropriate article and perform the diagnostics for the DTCs. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go to 4.
4
ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
With the scan tool, select ECU View and select TIPM. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Are any Communication DTCs active in the TIPM Park Assist System?
Yes Refer to the appropriate article and perform the diagnostics for the DTCs. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace and program the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U1101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PTS DISPLAY
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
When monitored
While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Data display line open.
Possible causes
- (D777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
- PARK ASSIST MODULE
Diagnostic test
1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken
wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE (D777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Display Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D777) Park Assist Display Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Display harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair the (D777) Park Assist Display Signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (X777) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit between the Park Assist Module harness connector and the Park Assist Display harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 4.
No Repair the (X777) Park Assist Display Supply circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK THE (X779) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit at the Park Assist Display harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (X779) Park Assist Display Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5
CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PARK ASSIST DISPLAY
Replace the Park Assist Display in accordance with the service information. Reconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display U1101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PTS DISPLAY?
Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test Complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .



