Instrument Cluster - Electrical Diagnostics

Factory FSM · 20 topics
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC                                                              Description
B123F                                                  MENU SWITCH STUCK
B127A                                               COMPASS PERFORMANCE
B1286                                  COMPASS/TEMP BUTTON PERFORMANCE
B1287                                           RESET SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1288                                     TRIP/TOGGLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1502                  STEERING WHEEL CONTROL DOWN SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1503                  STEERING WHEEL CONTROL RIGHT SWITCH PERFORMANCE
B1613                             PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1615                            PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
B210D                                               BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
B210E                                               BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
U0141                    LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
U0161                           LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE
U0184                                      LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0208              LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE
U1008                                                             LIN 1 BUS
U1109              LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
U113B                      LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK MODULE
U1149                     LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
B123F-MENU SWITCH STUCK

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the Menu Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible causes

  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press the MENU switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test complete
B127A-COMPASS PERFORMANCE📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Compass performance.

Possible causes

  • (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • COMPASS MODULE
  • CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE
Remove any electronic devices (laptop computers, cell phones) from the instrument panel.
NOTE
Before proceeding, check the compass variance and calibration in accordance with the service information.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open. Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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B1286-COMPASS/TEMP BUTTON PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the Compass/Temp Button active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible causes

  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press the Compass/Temp switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test complete
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B1287-RESET SWITCH PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the Reset Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible causes

  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press the Reset switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test complete
B1288-TRIP/TOGGLE SWITCH PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the Trip/Toggle Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible causes

  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press the Trip/Toggle switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test complete
B1502-STEERING WHEEL CONTROL DOWN SWITCH PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the Steering Wheel Control Down Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible causes

  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press the Steering Wheel Control Down Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace the Steering Wheel Control Down Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test complete
B1503-STEERING WHEEL CONTROL RIGHT SWITCH PERFORMANCE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects the Steering Wheel Control Right Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible causes

  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Press the Steering Wheel Control Right Switch three times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Replace the Steering Wheel Control Right Switch in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Test complete
B1613-PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and the Panel Illumination active.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Panel Illumination Status LOW.

Possible causes

  • (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • PRNDL LAMP SHORTED TO GROUND
  • TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH LAMP SHORTED TO GROUND
  • SHIFT ASSEMBLY LAMP SHORTED TO GROUND
  • CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Illumination. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK EACH NON-FUNCTIONING COMPONENT FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO
GROUND
NOTE
Using the wiring diagram as a guide disconnect each non-functioning component one at a time while checking for the DTC to become stored. Repeat these steps for each component.
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the non-functioning component harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Activate the Panel Illumination. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC still active?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the non-functioning component that when disconnected caused the DTC to become stored in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
CHECK THE (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Cluster C1 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. With all (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit components disconnected, measure the resistance to ground on the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver Circuit from the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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B1615-PANEL ILLUMINATION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and the Panel Illumination circuit active.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster detects an open condition on the Panel Illumination Control circuit.

Possible causes

  • (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Illumination. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK THE (E12) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Inspect the connector and associated wiring for the Panel illumination circuit. Using a fused jumper wire connected to 12 volts, probe cavity 2 of the Cluster C1 harness connector. Did the components illuminate?
Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, locate and repair the (E12) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Battery voltage less than 9 volts for approximately 5 to 6 seconds.

Possible causes

  • GENERATOR OPERATION
  • PCM

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS
NOTE
Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE
Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
NOTE
Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE
Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
No Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Battery voltage greater than 16 volts for approximately 15 seconds.

Possible causes

  • GENERATOR
  • PCM

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS
NOTE
Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE
Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
NOTE
Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE
Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
No Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0161-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.

Possible causes

  • (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • COMPASS MODULE
  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE
Remove any electronic devices (laptop computers, cell phones) from the instrument panel.
NOTE
Before proceeding, check the compass variance and calibration in accordance with the service information.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
(F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit at the Compass Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z916) Ground circuit at the Compass Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (Z916) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
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U0208-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE📷 5

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Instrument Cluster does not receive information from the Heated Seats Control Module.

Possible causes

  • (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (P693) HEATED SEAT MODULE SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (Z914A) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • HEATED SEATS MODULE
  • INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display the DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Heated Seats Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
(P693) HEATED SEAT MODULE SUPPLY
Supply Circuit Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P693) Heated Seat Module Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (P693) Heated Seat Module Supply circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5
(Z914A) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z914A) Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Heated Seats Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (Z914A) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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U1008-LIN 1 BUS📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
LIN 1 Bus Performance.

Possible causes

  • (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U1008-LIN 1 BUS?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
SHORTED COMPONENT
NOTE
After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the scan tool.
Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector. Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 and C2 harness connectors. With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored?
Yes Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS to change from active to stored. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 3.
3
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Switch Bank harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 4.
4
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS📷 5

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Steering Wheel Controls.

Possible causes

  • (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • STEERING CONTROL MODULE
  • CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
(F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Output Circuit At Steering Control Module Harness Connector Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit at the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (F202) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5
(A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
Circuit At Steering Control Module Harness Connector Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit at the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Steering Control Module Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (Z916) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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U113B-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SWITCH BANK MODULE📷 3

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Switch Bank Module.

Possible causes

  • (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (A108/A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • SWITCH BANK MODULE
  • CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Switch Bank Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
(A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B+ circuit at the Switch Bank Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (A909) Fused B+ circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Switch Bank Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Switch Bank Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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U1149-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH📷 6

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Cluster does not receive information from the Steering Control Module.

Possible causes

  • (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • STEERING CONTROL MODULE
  • CLUSTER

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
NOTE
Before proceeding with this diagnostic process, verify the proper connection of the SCM C1 harness connector. A loose connection at this connector will cause this DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off. Gently pull the SCM C1 connector harness to verify the locking tab is fully engaged. If the connector locking tab is not fully engaged, push to seat the connector locking tab. Turn the ignition on. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
(F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Output Circuit At Steering Control Module Harness Connector Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit at the Steering Control Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 5.
No Repair the (F943) Fused RUN/START Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5
(A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
Circuit At Steering Control Module Harness Connector Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit at the Steering Control Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (A412) Fused B+ (I.O.D.) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Steering Control Module Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Steering Control Module harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (Z916) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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