LampsLighting - Exterior - ElectricalDiagnostics

Factory FSM · 86 topics
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description
B162B LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B162C LT LOW BEAM CONTROL CKT HI
B162F RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1630 RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B1633 LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1634 LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B1637 RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1638 RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B163B FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B163C FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B163F FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1640 FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B1643 REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1644 REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B1644 RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B1647 REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1648 REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B165C PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B165D PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B166C LEFT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
B166F RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
B1670 RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
LAMPS/LIGHTING - EXTERIOR-ELECTRICAL/DIAGNOSTICS
B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Headlamps activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE📷 1

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B162B-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
LEFT LOW BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Low Beam Bulb. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Left Low Beam Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Headlamp harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit. Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B162C-LT LOW BEAM CONTROL CKT HI

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an OPEN condition when the low beam is on.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE📷 1

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B162C-LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK (L911) LEFT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Low Beam Lamp harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (L911) left headlamp return signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(L911) LEFT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL
Measure the resistance of the (L911) left headlamp return signal circuit at the Left Low Beam harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L911) left headlamp return signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK (L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly with the headlamps switch turned on, and shut off with the headlamps turned off?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
(L43) LEFT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit between the Left Low Beam harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L43) Left Low Beam Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B162F-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Headlamps activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a SHORT condition when the right low beam is on.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE📷 1

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B162F-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
RIGHT LOW BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Low Beam Bulb. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Right Low Beam Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit. Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE📷 1

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1630-RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK (L910) RIGHT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Low Beam Lamp harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (L910) right headlamp return signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(L910) RIGHT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL
Measure the resistance of the (L910) right headlamp return signal circuit at the Right Low Beam harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L910) right headlamp return signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK (L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly with the headlamps switch turned on, and shut off with the headlamps turned off?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
(L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Harness Connector And TIPM C3 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit between the Right Low Beam harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
(L44) RIGHT LOW BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (L44) Right Low Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B1633-LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Headlamps activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
figure
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE📷 1

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the High Beam Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1633-LEFT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
LEFT HIGH BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left High Beam Bulb. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Left High Beam Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(L33) LEFT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Headlamp harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L33) Left High Beam Control circuit. Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L33) Left High Beam Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
figure
B1634-LEFT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the High Beam Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1634-LEFT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK (L911) LEFT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left High Beam Lamp harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (L911) left headlamp return signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(L911) LEFT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL
Measure the resistance of the (L911) left headlamp return signal circuit at the Left High Beam harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L911) left headlamp return signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK (L33) LEFT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L33) Left High Beam Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly with the headlamps switch turned on, and shut off with the headlamps turned off?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
(L33) LEFT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L33) Left High Beam Control Circuit between the Left Headlamp harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (L33) Left High Beam Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
(L33) LEFT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (L33) Left High Beam Control circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (L33) Left High Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1637-RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the High Beam Headlamps activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the High Beam Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1637-RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
RIGHT HIGH BEAM BULB
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right High Beam Bulb. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Right High Beam Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(L34) RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Headlamp harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the Right High Beam Control circuit. Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L34) Right High Beam Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1638-RIGHT HI BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1638-RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK (L910) RIGHT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right High Beam Lamp harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (L910) right headlamp return signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(L910) RIGHT HEADLAMP RETURN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (L910) right headlamp return signal circuit at the Right High Beam harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L910) right headlamp return signal circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK (L34) RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L34) Right High Beam Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly with the headlamps switch turned on, and shut off with the headlamps turned off?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
(L34) RIGHT HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L34) Right High Beam Control circuit between the Right Headlamp harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (L34) Right High Beam Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
(L34) HIGH BEAM CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (L34) High Beam Control circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (L34) High Beam Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B163B-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Turn Signal activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Left Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B163B-FRONT LEFT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Left Turn Signal Bulb.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Front Left Turn Signal Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L61) FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Front Left Turn Signal Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Left Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Left Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z904) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 3. 3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Front Left Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK (L61) FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
With the Left Turn Signal still on and a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Does the test light blink brightly from on to off with the turn signal indicator?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. (L61) FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit between the Front Left Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (L61) Front Left Turn Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6. (L61) FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
No
Repair the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B163F-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Turn Signal activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Right Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B163F-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Front Right Turn Signal Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Front Turn Signal Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (L60) Right Front Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Right Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z904) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 3. 3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
With the Right Turn Signal still on and a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Does the test light blink brightly from on to off with the turn signal indicator?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. (L60) FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit between the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6. (L60) RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
No
Repair the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1643-REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Turn Signal activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Left Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1643-REAR LEFT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
REAR LEFT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Left Turn Signal Bulb. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Rear Left Turn Signal Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(L63) LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Tail Lamp harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L63) Rear Left Turn Signal Control circuit. Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L63) Rear Left Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1644-REAR LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Left Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1644-REAR LEFT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK (Z910) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Left Rear Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z910) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 3. 3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z910) Ground circuit(s) at the Left Rear Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the appropriate (Z910) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
With the Left Turn Signal still on and a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Does the test light blink brightly from on to off with the turn signal indicator?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. (L63) LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between the Left Rear Tail Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6. (L63) LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair short to voltage on the (L63) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1644-RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Stop Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B16B5-RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK (Z920) GROUND CIRCUITS
Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Lamp harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z920) Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z920) Ground circuit(s) at the Right Rear Tail Lamp assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the appropriate (Z920) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK (L54) RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on. With the Stop Lamps still on and a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
(L54) RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector. Measure the resistance of the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit between the Right Rear Tail Lamp harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
No Go To 6.
Yes Repair the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
(L54) RIGHT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (L54) Right Stop Lamp Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Turn Signal activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Right Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. REAR RIGHT TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Rear Tail Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Right Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1648-REAR RIGHT TURN LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK (Z910) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Right Rear Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z910) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 3. 3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z910) Ground circuit(s) at the Right Rear Turn Signal Lamp assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the appropriate (Z910) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
With the Right Turn Signal still on and a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Does the test light blink brightly from on to off with the turn signal indicator?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between the Right Rear Tail Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (L62) Right Rear Turn Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6. (L62) RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L62) Right Rear Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Park Lamps activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Park Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B165C-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(L17)(L217) FUSED PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Lamp harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L17) (L217) Fused Park Lamp Control circuits. Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the (L17)(L217) Fused Park Lamp Control circuits for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Park Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
(L17)(L217) FUSED PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUITS OPEN
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Lamp harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L17)(L217) Fused Park Lamp Control circuits between the Park Lamp Harness Connectors and the TIPM C5 harness connector. Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes Repair the (L17)(L217) Fused Park Lamp Control circuits for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B166C-LEFT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn on the Left Turn Signal. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B166C-LEFT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. (L673) LEFT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Trailer Tow Lamp harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (L673) Left Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit between the Left Trailer Tow Lamp harness connectors and the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
Repair the (L673) Left Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3. 3. (L673) LEFT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (L673) Left Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L673) Left Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B166F-RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) Detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn on the Right Turn Signal. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B166F-RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. (L674) RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L674) Right Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (L674) Right Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1670-RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) Detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn on the Right Turn Signal. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B1670-RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or
contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. (L674) RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Trailer Tow Lamp harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (L674) Right Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit between the Right Trailer Tow Lamp harness connectors and the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
Repair the (L674) Right Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3. 3. (L674) RIGHT TRAILER TOW LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (L674) Right Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L674) Right Trailer Tow Lamp Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B16B1-LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Stop Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B16B1-LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
CHECK (Z919) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Tail Lamp harness connector. With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z919) Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes Go To 4.
No Go To 3.
3
(Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z919) Ground circuit(s) at the Left Rear Tail Lamp assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Repair the appropriate (Z919) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4
CHECK (L53) LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on. With the Stop Lamps still on and a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L53) Left Stop Lamp Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
(L53) LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L53) Left Rear Turn Signal Control circuit between the Left Rear Tail Lamp harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (L53) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
6
(L53) LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (L53) Left Stop Lamp Control circuit. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (L53) Left Stop Lamp Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B16F8-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Front Fog Lamps activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Front Fog Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B16F8-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2
FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP BULB
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Left Fog Lamp Bulb. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Front Left Fog Lamp Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
3
(L89) FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit. Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
No Repair the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B16F9-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Front Fog Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B16F9-FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUITS
Disconnect the Front Left Fog Lamp harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z904) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 3. 3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Front Left Fog Lamp harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK (L89) FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly with the fog lamp switch turned on, and shut off with the fog lamps turned off?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. (L89) FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit and the Front Left Fog Lamp harness connector to the TIPM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6. (L89) FRONT LEFT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L89) Front Left Fog Lamp Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B16FC-FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagram refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the Front Fog Lamps activated.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a LOW condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Front Fog Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B16FC- FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Right Fog Lamp Bulb.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Front Right Fog Lamp Bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
No
Repair the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B16FD-FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Front Fog Lamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B16FD-FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK (Z904) GROUND CIRCUITS
Disconnect the Front Right Fog Lamp assembly harness connector.
With a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe each (Z904) Ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each ground circuit?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Go To 3. 3. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) at the Front Right Fog Lamp harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the appropriate (Z904) Ground circuit(s) for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly with the fog lamp switch turned on, and shut off with the fog lamps turned off?
Yes
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 5. 5. (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit between the Front Right Fog Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Repair the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6. (L90) FRONT RIGHT FOG LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L90) Front Right Fog Lamp Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B17B8-LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a OVERCURRENT condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's. Turn the Left Turn Signals on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool read active: B17B8-LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
OVERCURRENT?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. LEFT STOP LAMP BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Left Stop Lamp Bulb.
Inspect the Left Stop Lamp Bulb.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L53) LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Stop Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L53) Left Stop Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (L53) Left Stop Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. (L53) LEFT STOP LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L53) Left Stop Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L53) Left Stop Lamp Control circuit short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B17BA-HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a OVERCURRENT condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B17BA-HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL
CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2. (L133) HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Disconnect the Headlamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Repair the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L133) HEADLAMP LEVELING MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L133) Headlamp Leveling Motor Control circuit short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B17BD-LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Left Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B17BD-LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Left Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Inspect the Left Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L163) LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Sidemarker Lamp assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit between the Left Sidemarker Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
Repair the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 4. 4. (L163) LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B17BF-LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a OVERCURRENT condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Left Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B17BF-LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
OVERCURRENT?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. LEFT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Left Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Inspect the Left Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L163) LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left Sidemarker Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4. (L163) LEFT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L163) Left Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B17C2-RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a HIGH condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Right Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B17C2-RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Inspect the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L162) RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Sidemarker Lamp assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit between the Right Sidemarker Lamp assembly harness connector and the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Does the ohm meter read open circuit?
Yes
Repair the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 4. 4. (L162) RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B17C4-RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a OVERCURRENT condition.
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear all DTC's Turn the Left Turn Signal on. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Does the scan tool display active: B17C4-RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
OVERCURRENT?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. RIGHT REAR TURN SIGNAL BULB
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Inspect the Right Rear Turn Signal Bulb.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the Inoperative bulb in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (L162) RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Right Sidemarker Lamp harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. (L162) RIGHT SIDEMARKER LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (L162) Right Sidemarker Lamp Control circuit short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .