Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics

Factory FSM · 56 topics
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC                                                               Description
U0001                                                     CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
U0010                                                      CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0011                                    CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100                                    LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0100                                          LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0103                                          LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ESM
U0114                                        LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FDCM
U0121                                          LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
U0126                                           LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SAS
U0141                LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
U0151                                          LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ORC
U0154                                         LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCM
U0155                                LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0159                         LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK ASSIST MODULE
U0164         LOST COMMUNICATION WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE (HVAC)
U0167             LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
(ITM)
U0168                                         LOST COMMUNICATION WITH WCM
U0169            LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE (SUNR)
U0184                                       LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0186                            LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
U0187                                 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DVD PLAYER
U0197                    LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)
U0203                  LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM)
U0204               LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM)
U0209              LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
(MSMD)
U1147                            ADDITIONAL CAN INTERIOR BUS ECU DETECTED
U1148                                   ADDITIONAL CAN C BUS ECU DETECTED
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
  • ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
  • ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY)
  • TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE
  • SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY (SKREEM/WCM) MODULE
  • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE
  • OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
  • ANY CAN C BUS MODULE
figure
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 2
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. 2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits in accordance with the service information. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 6.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 6. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 7.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 7. ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Electric Gear Shift Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 8.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 8. SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY (SKREEM/WCM) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry (SKREEM/WCM) Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 9.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry (SKREEM/WCM) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 10.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 10. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 11.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 11. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Go To 12. 12. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Go To 13. 13. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
figure
U0010-CAN INTERIOR BUS📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The TIPM detects the CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuits shorted together.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS
  • (125K)(-) CIRCUIT
  • ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
figure
figure
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 1
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. 2. ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) MODULE- INTERNAL SHORT
NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before
disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.
While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module one at a time.
Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module the vehicle is equipped with.
NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.
With all the CAN Interior Bus modules disconnected does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(-) CIRCUIT
CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) Circuit At TIPM C7 Harness Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0011-CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
A module detects a short in either CAN Interior Bus circuit.
Perform the CAN Interior Bus Communication Failure diagnostic test procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING. .
figure
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
  • ECM/PCM
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus. Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM?
Yes Replace/update the ECM/PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ECM/PCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • TCM POWER AND GROUND
  • TCM
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the TCM is active on the bus. Is the TCM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM?
Yes Replace/update the TCM in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the TCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ESM📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the ESM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • ESM POWER AND GROUND
  • ESM
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE ESM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ESM is active on the bus. Is the ESM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ESM?
Yes Replace/update the ESM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ESM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FDCM📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the FDCM (ASBS) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • FDCM (ASBS) POWER AND GROUND
  • FDCM (ASBS)
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE FDCM (ASBS) IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the FDCM (ASBS) is active on the bus. Is the FDCM (ASBS) active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the FDCM (ASBS)?
Yes Replace/update the FDCM (ASBS) in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the FDCM (ASBS). Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the ABS for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • ABS POWER AND GROUND
  • ABS
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE ABS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ABS is active on the bus. Is the ABS active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ABS?
Yes Replace/update the ABS in accordance with the service information. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ABS. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0126-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SAS📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the SAS for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • SAS POWER AND GROUND
  • SAS
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus. Is the SAS active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?
Yes Replace/update the SAS in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the SAS. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • DIAGNOSTIC CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus. Is the TIPM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Refer to *NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE).
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TIPM?
Yes Replace/update the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
figure
U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ORC📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Airbag fuse (35) and (51) installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the ORC for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • ORC POWER AND GROUND
  • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the Airbag fuses (35) and (51) are installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ORC is active on the bus. Is the ORC active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ORC?
Yes Replace/update the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ORC. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0154-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCM📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Airbag fuse (48) installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the OCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • OCM POWER AND GROUND
  • OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the Airbag fuse (48) is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE OCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the OCM is active on the bus. Is the OCM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the OCM?
Yes Replace/update the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the OCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND
  • CLUSTER/CCN
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE CCN IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the CCN is active on the bus. Is the CCN active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the CCN?
Yes Replace/update the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Cluster/CCN. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0159-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK ASSIST MODULE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Park Assist (PTS) Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • PARK ASSIST MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • PARK ASSIST MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE PTS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the PTS is active on the bus. Is the PTS active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PTS?
Yes Replace/update the Park Assist (PTS) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Park Assist (PTS) Module. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE (HVAC)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE HVAC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HVAC is active on the bus. Is the HVAC active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HVAC?
Yes Replace/update the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) Module. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0167-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE (ITM)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE ITM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ITM is active on the bus. Is the ITM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ITM?
Yes Replace/update the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM). Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH WCM📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the WCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • WCM POWER AND GROUND
  • VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WCM/SKREEM)
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE WCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the WCM is active on the bus. Is the WCM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the WCM?
Yes Replace/update the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the WCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three time ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0169-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE (SUNR)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Sunroof Control Module (SUNR) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • SUNR POWER AND GROUND
  • SUNROOF CONTROL MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE SUNR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the SUNR is active on the bus. Is the SUNR active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SUNR?
Yes Replace/update the Sunroof Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the SUNR. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • RADIO POWER AND GROUND
  • RADIO
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE RADIO IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the RADIO is active on the bus. Is the RADIO active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the RADIO?
Yes Replace/update the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Radio. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Amplifier for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • AMPLIFIER POWER AND GROUND
  • AMPLIFIER
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE AMP IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the AMP is active on the bus. Is the AMP active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the AMP?
Yes Replace/update the Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Amp. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0187-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DVD PLAYER📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the DVD Player (VES) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • DVD PLAYER (VES) POWER AND GROUND
  • DVD PLAYER (VES)
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE VES IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the VES is active on the bus. Is the VES active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the VES?
Yes Replace/update the DVD Player (VES) in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the VES. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Hands Free Module (HFM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • HANDS FREE MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE HFM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HFM is active on the bus. Is the HFM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HFM?
Yes Replace/update the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the HFM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0203-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Driver Door Module (DDM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • DRIVER DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • DRIVER DOOR MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE DDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the DDM is active on the bus. Is the DDM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the DDM?
Yes Replace/update the Driver Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the DDM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0204-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Passenger Door Module (PDM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • PASSENGER DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE PDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the PDM is active on the bus. Is the PDM active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PDM?
Yes Replace/update the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the PDM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U0209-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE (MSMD)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Memory Seat Control Module (MSMD) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • MSMD POWER AND GROUND
  • MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE MSMD IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the MSMD is active on the bus. Is the MSMD active on the bus?
Yes Go To 4.
No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
4
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the MSMD?
Yes Replace/update the Memory Seat Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT
With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the MSMD. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active?
Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 6.
6
CYCLE IGNITION
Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active?
Yes Go To 7.
No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules?
Yes Go To 8.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts?
Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 9.
9
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
U1147-ADDITIONAL CAN INTERIOR BUS ECU DETECTED

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an additional CAN Interior Bus module and requires reprogramming.

Possible causes

  • ADDITIONAL MODULE ADDED/REMOVED FROM THE CAN INTERIOR BUS NETWORK

Diagnostic test

1
REPROGRAM THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select network view and select the CAN Interior Bus. This will list the CAN Interior Bus modules on the vehicle. Read and record the listed modules. With the scan tool, select TIPM, miscellaneous functions then add/remove ECUs. With the scan tool, add or remove the module that was not configured in the TIPM. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and read the active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Retest system and attempt to reprogram the TIPM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Repair is complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
U1148-ADDITIONAL CAN C BUS ECU DETECTED📷 16

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an additional CAN C Bus module and requires reprogramming.

Possible causes

  • ADDITIONAL MODULE ADDED/REMOVED FROM THE CAN C BUS NETWORK

Diagnostic test

1
REPROGRAM THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select network view and select the CAN C Bus network. This will list the CAN C Bus modules on the vehicle. Read and record the listed modules. With the scan tool, select TIPM, miscellaneous functions then add/remove ECUs. With the scan tool, add or remove the module that was not configured in the TIPM. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and read the active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes Retest system and attempt to reprogram the TIPM. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Repair is complete.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. *BOTH DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) AND DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUITS OPEN

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the scan tool queries the TIPM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The scan tool has detected an open condition on both Diagnostic CAN C circuits.

Possible causes

  • (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE
NOTE
Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed.
NOTE
Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message?
Yes Go To step 2.
No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And DLC Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
NOTE
Check the connectors at both the DLC and the TIPM.
Measure the resistance of the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go To step 3.
No Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And DLC Measure the resistance of the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) AND/OR DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUITS HIGH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the scan tool queries the TIPM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The scan tool has detected a shorted high condition on either or both Diagnostic CAN C circuits.

Possible causes

  • (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE
NOTE
Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed.
NOTE
Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the Data Link Connector (DLC). Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message?
Yes Go To step 2.
No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Diagnostic CAN C circuits. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts for either circuit?
Yes Repair the Diagnostic CAN C circuits for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the scan tool queries the TIPM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.

Possible causes

  • (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE
NOTE
Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed.
NOTE
Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message?
Yes Go To step 2.
No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the scan tool queries the TIPM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.

Possible causes

  • (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE
NOTE
Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed.
NOTE
Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message?
Yes Go To step 2.
No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And DLC Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) SHORTED TO DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the scan tool queries the TIPM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The scan tool has detected a shorted together condition on the Diagnostic CAN C circuits.

Possible causes

  • (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE
NOTE
Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed.
NOTE
Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message?
Yes Go To step 2.
No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-)
CIRCUIT Diagnostic CAN C (-) Circuit Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT LOW

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the scan tool queries the TIPM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.

Possible causes

  • (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE
NOTE
Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed.
NOTE
Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message?
Yes Go To step 2.
No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

When the scan tool queries the TIPM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.

Possible causes

  • (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE
NOTE
Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed.
NOTE
Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message?
Yes Go To step 2.
No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And DLC Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE (HVAC - ATC)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A417) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE
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+6 more figures in this topic
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 5
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A417) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A417) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A417) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (F921) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Connected To Ground
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (F921) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
Harness Connector And The A/C Heater Control Module C1 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the A/C Heater Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE (HVAC - MTC)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (F921) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (F921) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (F921) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
C7 Harness Connector And A/C Heater Control Module C1 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the A/C Heater Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z909) (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 6
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST . 3. (Z909) (Z917) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
Volts
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z909) and (Z917) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z909) or (Z917) ground circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST . 4. (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Ground
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Run/Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (F941) Fused Run/Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST . 5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And The Antilock Brake Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 6.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST . 6. (D64) Can C Bus (-) Circuit Open
Connector And The Antilock Brake Module Connector
Measure The Resistance Of The (D64) Can C Bus (-) Circuit Between The TIPM C1 Harness Connector
And The Antilock Brake Module Connector.
Is Resistance Below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Replace The Antilock Brake Module In Accordance With The Service Information. Perform ABS Verification Test .
No
Repair The (D64) Can C Bus (-) Circuit For An Open. Perform ABS Verification Test .
*NO RESPONSE FROM AMP (AMPLIFIER)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A116) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • AMPLIFIER
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A116) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio Amplifier C1 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A116) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
Harness Connector And Radio Amplifier C1 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio Amplifier C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio Amplifier C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Radio Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM CCN (CLUSTER)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A909) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
  • (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • CLUSTER (CCN)
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 5
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A909) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Connected To Ground
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A909) and (A412) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
C7 Harness Connector And Cluster C2 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A215) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • DRIVER DOOR MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A215) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Door Module C3 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
TIPM C7 Harness Connector And Driver Door Module C3 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Driver Door Module C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Driver Door Module C3 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) - DIESEL

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 3
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. CHECK ECM POWER AND GROUND
Check the ECM power and ground circuits. Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for the diagnostic test procedure.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Go To step 3. 3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the ECM connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ECM Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the ECM connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM ESM (ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE (SHIFTER LEVER (NAG1) ASSEMBLY)
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 5
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Unlock-Run-Start) Circuit
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A115) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 6
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (A115) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z911) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Test Light Connected To Ground
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module Harness Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 6.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A416) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • HANDS FREE MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A416) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A416) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A416) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z909) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
TIPM C7 Harness Connector And HFM Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the HFM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the HFM harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM ITM (INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A412) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z919) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
C7 Harness Connector And Intrusion Transceiver Module Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM MSMD (MEMORY SEAT MODULE)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A210) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • MEMORY SEAT MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
C7 Harness Connector And The Memory Seat Module C1 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM OCM (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 5
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A27) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (A27) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Occupant Classification Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Classification Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Occupant Classification Module Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Classification Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*NO RESPONSE FROM ORC (OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (Z912) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
  • (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 6
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
2. (Z912) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z912) and (Z915) ground circuits.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (Z912) or (Z915) ground circuit for an open. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3. (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Occupant Restraint Controller Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 6.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Occupant Restraint Controller Module Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*NO RESPONSE FROM PARK ASSIST (PARKTRONICS) MODULE

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D265) AND (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • PARK ASSIST (PARKTRONICS) (PTS) MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output (Run) Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PTS C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
Harness Connector And PTS C1 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Park Assist (Parktronics) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A214) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A214) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C3 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
C7 Harness Connector And Passenger Door Module C3 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Passenger Door Module C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Passenger Door Module C3 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) (NGC)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
  • (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 8
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 3. (Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z933) ground circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 4. (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 5. (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Unlock/Run/Start) Circuit
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 6.
No
Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 6. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 7.
No
Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 8.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
*NO RESPONSE FROM RADIO

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A413) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D265) AND (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • RADIO
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A413) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Radio harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A413) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A413) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
Harness Connector And Radio Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 5
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Steering Angle Sensor Connector
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Steering Angle Sensor Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D264) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM SUNROOF MODULE (SUNR)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A906) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • SUNROOF MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A906) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Ground
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sunroof Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A906) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A906) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z919) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
TIPM C7 Harness Connector And The Sunroof Module Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Sunroof Module harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the Sunroof Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM TCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) - NGC

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWERS AND GROUNDS
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 2
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM
With the scan tool in ECU View, observe the status of the PCM.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM?
Yes
Perform the No Response From PCM diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
No
Go To step 3. 3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST . 4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
*NO RESPONSE FROM TCM - NAG1/DIESEL

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Output Circuit
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
TCM Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the TCM connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TCM Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the TCM connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
*NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN
  • GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
  • DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS OPEN
  • DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
  • DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 6
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
NOTE: A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).
With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU View.
Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?
Yes
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a
guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
No
Go To step 2. 2. FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all Fused B (+) circuits at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
Connector And DLC
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Go To step 6. 6. CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
Connector And DLC
Measure the resistance on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Go To step 7. 7. (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Go To step 8. 8. (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Go To step 9. 9. CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
Diagnostic CAN C (-) Circuit
Measure the resistance between the (D52) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM (VES)(DVD MONITOR)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A116) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
  • VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM (DVD MONITOR)
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 4
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A116) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Circuit
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DVD Monitor C1 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A116) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 3. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z919) ground circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And DVD Monitor C1 Harness Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DVD Monitor C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DVD Monitor C1 harness connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits?
Yes
Replace the DVD Monitor in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector
for damage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
*NO RESPONSE FROM WCM (SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible causes

  • (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  • (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  • SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
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1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION📷 6
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. 2. (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 3.
No
Repair the (A412) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST . 3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 4.
No
Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST . 4. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Run/Start) Circuit
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To step 5.
No
Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST . 5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Sentry Key Remote Entry Module Connector
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To step 6.
No
Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST . 6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Connector And Sentry Key Remote Entry Module Connector
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module connector.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
*STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • CAN INTERIOR BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  • PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS
  • REMOVED, WIRING SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
  • LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
  • IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
  • CHECK FOR RELATED TSBS

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS STORED
NOTE
Stored faults may indicate a customer perceived intermittent condition.
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
NOTE
Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read stored DTCs. Is this DTC stored?
Yes Go To step 2.
No Diagnose the active DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a list of the symptoms.
2
CHECK THE ENVIRONMENTAL DATA
With the scan tool, read the loss of communication environmental data. Does the loss of communication environmental odometer data match up to any of the previous service procedures listed in the possible causes or are their any stored CAN C hardware electrical, battery, ignition voltage, VIN missing/mismatch DTCs present which match environmental data?
Yes These DTCs may have been the result of other service procedures performed. Clear DTCs. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To step 3.
3
VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-WIRING CONCERNS
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and one or more lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module?
Yes Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
No Go To step 4.
4
VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-OFFENDING MODULE
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and NO lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module?
Yes Check for a TSB related to this offending module.
No Go To step 5.
5
VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-REPORTING MODULE
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there ONLY ONE ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module?
Yes Check for a TSB related to the module that set this DTC.
No Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
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BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1

Diagnostic test

1
Perform Body Verification Test
NOTE
If the SKREEM or PCM/ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for proper programming procedures.
1
Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
2
Ensure that all accessories are turned off.
3
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
4
Turn the ignition on.
5
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's from all modules.
6
If an electronic control module was replaced, select the applicable module from the scan tool menu
and press "Misc. Functions". If the module has programmable features, program as necessary.
7
(Export only) If the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) and/or Siren was replaced, select ITM
from the scan tool ECU View menu then "Misc. Functions" and perform the applicable replacement procedure.
8
If this vehicle is equipped with Express Up Power Windows and the battery or a door module was
disconnected for any reason, the front windows will have to be calibrated. To calibrate, start by moving the window to the middle position. Next, hold the window express up switch one second after fully up. Next, hold the express down switch one second after fully down.
9
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on.
10
Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern.
11
With the scan tool, select ECU View and check for DTC's in the modules.
Are DTCs present in any of the modules or is the original condition still present?
Yes The repair is not complete. Refer to the related article for the DTC or symptom that is still present.
No The repair is complete.