DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW B2102 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH B210D BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW B210E BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH B2142 IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE NOT PRESENT B219A IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT B219F IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE BLOWN B2206 CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH B222C VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM U0101 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM U0114 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE U0121 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE U0151 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER U0154 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE U0155 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN U0164 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE U0168 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE
(SKREEM/WCM)
U0184 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO U0186 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
IGNITION CONTROL - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition switch on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The WCM/WIN (SKREEM) Module has detected the ignition switch input voltage below a calibrated value.
Possible causes
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (A106) FUSED B+ SHORTED TO GROUND
- IGNITION SWITCH
- TIPM
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 30 seconds, then back on.
Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2) (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN.
No
The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2) (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check the related fuse (TIPM 46) to the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run- Start) circuit. If blown, use the wiring diagrams as a guide to make necessary repairs.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F20) Ignition Switch output (Run-Start) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (F20) Ignition switch output circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition switch on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The WCM/WIN (SKREEM) Module has detected the ignition switch input voltage above a calibrated value.
Possible causes
- (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- WCM/WIN (SKREEM) MODULE
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Check to make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and charging system problems may cause these DTC's to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, read, record and erase WCM/WIN (SKREEM) DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read WCM/WIN (SKREEM) DTC(s).
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2) (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the WCM/WIN (SKREEM) harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the WCM/WIN (SKREEM) harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to battery voltage. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
Replace and program the WCM/WIN (SKREEM) in accordance with the service information. Perform SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST .



B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Battery voltage less than 9 volts for approximately 5 to 6 seconds.
Possible causes
- GENERATOR OPERATION
- PCM
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's?
Yes
Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for the diagnostic test procedure.
No
Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Battery voltage greater than 16 volts for approximately 15 seconds.
Possible causes
- GENERATOR
- PCM
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS
NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's.
Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's?
Yes
Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for the diagnostic test procedure.
No
Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2142-IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE NOT PRESENT
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the Ignition on. This DTC will set only if vehicle has less that 50 miles on it. After 50 miles, DTC B219F will set.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
IOD Fuse not installed in the TIPM.
Possible causes
- IOD FUSE
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. 2) IOD FUSE INSTALLED
Verify IOD Fuse installed in TIPM
Is IOD Fuse present?
Yes
Go To 3).
No
Install the IOD Fuse. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3) IOD FUSE BLOWN CHECK
Is IOD Fuse blown?
Yes
Replace the IOD Fuse. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Test complete.
B219A-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
Over current condition detected on the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.
Possible causes
- TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
- HIGH RESISTANCE ON THE (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START)
- CIRCUIT
- TIPM
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. 2) INSPECT THE TIPM, PCM, AND SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (NAG1) TERMINALS & WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly (NAG1) harness connector
Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Yes
Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

B219F-IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE BLOWN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on. This DTC will only set if vehicle has over 50 miles on it.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
IOD Fuse not installed or blown.
Possible causes
- IOD FUSE NOT INSTALLED
- IOD FUSE BLOWN
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. 2) IOD FUSE
Verify IOD Fuse installed in TIPM.
Is IOD Fuse present?
Yes
Go To 3).
No
Replace the IOD Fuse. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 3) IOD FUSE BLOWN
Verify IOD Fuse is blown.
Is IOD Fuse blown?
Yes
Using the wiring diagrams, diagnose for a short to ground condition. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Test complete.
B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
A PCM from another vehicle has been installed in the vehicle.
Possible causes
- PCM FROM ANOTHER VEHICLE INSTALLED
Diagnostic test
1) PCM FROM ANOTHER VEHICLE INSTALLED
NOTE: This DTC is set when a PCM from another vehicle is installed into the current vehicle.
Has another PCM been installed?
Yes
Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 2). 2) OTHER CAN-C MODULES SET VIN MISMATCH
Is VIN Mismatch DTC set in other CAN-C modules?
Yes
Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
Continuously
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The TIPM is not configured for the vehicle.
Possible causes
- TIPM
Diagnostic test
1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
Test complete. 2) ACTIVE TIPM DTC
Cycle the ignition from off to run remaining in run.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 3).
No
Test complete. 3) VIN MISMATCH DTC PRESENT
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC: B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH also active?
Yes
Refer to repair procedure for DTC B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH.
No
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0154-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Diagnostic test
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for the diagnostic test procedure.