DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description
B2304 WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
B2305 WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
B230D REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (STUCK LOW)
B230E REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (STUCK HIGH)
B2324 HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
WIPERS/WASHERS - ELECTRICAL/DIAGNOSTICS
B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1) INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.
Cycle the Wiper Switch on and off 3 times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2) FRONT WIPER MOTOR.
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2) FRONT WIPER MOTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense.
Does the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense display: False?
Yes
Replace the Front Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3). 3) CHECK (W7) WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Wiper Park Sense Circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2305-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) does not detect a change from High to Low voltage on the Wiper Park Switch Sense Circuit.

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1) INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.
Cycle the Wiper Switch on and off 3 times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2) (W7) WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3). 3) CHECK THE FRONT WIPER MOTOR
Connect a jumper wire between the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit and ground.
With the scan tool, read the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense.
Does the Front Wiper Park Switch Sense display: True?
Yes
Replace the Front Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 4). 4) CHECK (W7) WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit between the Front Wiper Motor harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B230D-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (STUCK LOW)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a short to ground on the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1) INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.
Turn the Rear Wipers on then off.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2) REAR WIPER MOTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense.
Does the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense display: True?
Yes
Replace the Rear Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3). 3) CHECK (W17) REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense Circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k ohms?
Yes
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (W7) Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B230E-REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH (STUCK HIGH)
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the ignition on.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) does not detect a change from High to Low voltage on the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense Circuit.

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1) INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.
Cycle the Wiper Switch on and off 3 times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2) (W17) WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Repair the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3). 3) CHECK THE REAR WIPER MOTOR
Connect a jumper wire between the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit and ground.
With the scan tool, read the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense.
Does the Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense display: True?
Yes
Replace the Rear Wiper Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 4). 4) (W17) REAR WIPER PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit between the Rear Wiper Motor harness connector and the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Repair the (W17) Rear Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
Additional wiring
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
When monitored
With the Headlamp Washers activated.
Set conditions
Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an HIGH condition.

TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Diagnostic test
1) INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, clear all DTC's.
Turn the Headlamp Washers on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active: B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 2).
No
The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2) CHECK HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Headlamp Washer relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamp Washers on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active: B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 3).
No
Go To 5). 3) (W24) HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit between the Headlamp Washer Relay connector and the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 4).
No
Repair the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4) (W24) HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
Repair the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 5) HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Headlamp Washer relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the Headlamp Washers on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display active: B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
HIGH?
Yes
Go To 6).
No
Test Complete. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 6) (W23) HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Headlamp Washer relay.
Disconnect the Headlamp Washer Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W23) Headlamp Washer Motor Control circuit at the Headlamp Washer Motor harness connector and the Headlamp Washer Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
Go To 7).
No
Repair the (W23) Headlamp Washer Motor Control circuit for an open. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 7) (W23) HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure for voltage on the (W23) Headlamp Washer Motor Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
Repair the (W23) Headlamp Washer Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace the Headlamp Washer Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .