Trouble Codes (DTC)

Part 2 of 2
9. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
U0175-COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION📷 6
SENSOR 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.

Possible causes

  • (R14) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
  • (R14) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (R14, R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY THAT DTC U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE
ACCELERATION SENSOR 1
NOTE
Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: U0175-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 1?
Yes Go To 2.
No Go To 9.
2
CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TO BATTERY Ground Circuit At Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Connector And Ground
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. Connect the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter to the ORC connector.
NOTE
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit and (R16) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits for a short to battery. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TO GROUND Between Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Connector And Ground
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground. Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and ground. Is the resistance below 100K ohms on either circuit?
Yes Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal or (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (R14) and (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER Ground Circuits At Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Connector Measure the resistance between the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal and (R16) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector. Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes Repair the (R14) and (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 circuits shorted together. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (R16) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE Side Impact Sensor 1 Connector And ORC 8443-32-R Adapter Measure the resistance of the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter. Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (R16) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
CHECK THE (R14) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE Side Impact Sensor 1 Connector And ORC 8443-32-R Adapter Measure the resistance of the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 1 connector and the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter. Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (R14) Right Side Impact Sensor 1 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 1
Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 1. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes. Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 1 DTC return?
Yes Go To 8.
No Repair is complete. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING
If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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9. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE📷 6
ACCELERATION SENSOR 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) continuously communicates with the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 over the sensor signal circuit. The sensor communication and on board diagnostics are powered by the ORC signal.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
This code will set, if the ORC and the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 do not establish and maintain valid data communications.

Possible causes

  • (R18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
  • (R18) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (R18, R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  • RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY THAT DTC U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE
ACCELERATION SENSOR 2 Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.
NOTE
Ensure the battery is fully charged.
Does the scan tool display active: U0176-LOST COMMUNICATION W/RIGHT SIDE SATELLITE ACCELERATION SENSOR 2?
Yes Go To 2.
No Go To 9.
2
CHECK THE (R18) and (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL AND GROUND
CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector. Disconnect the ORC connectors. Connect the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter to the ORC connector.
NOTE
The IP Harness is always connected to the right side (C1) of the 8443-32-R Adapter.
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit and (R20) Sensor Ground circuit at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (R18) and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits for a short to battery. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 3.
3
CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and ground. Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 4.
4
CHECK THE (R18) AND (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT
TOGETHER Measure the resistance between the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal and (R20) Sensor Ground circuits at the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector. Is the resistance below 100K ohms?
Yes Repair the (R18) and (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 circuits shorted together. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
5
CHECK THE (R20) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter. Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes Go To 6.
No Repair the (R20) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
CHECK THE (R18) RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the Right Side Impact Sensor 2 connector and the ORC 8443-32-R Adapter. Is the resistance below 1 ohm?
Yes Go To 7.
No Repair the (R18) Right Side Impact Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
CHECK OPERATION OF THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR 2
Replace the Right Side Impact Sensor 2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the impact sensor. Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Use the scan tool and erase the stored codes in all airbag system modules. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes. Did the active Right Side Impact Sensor 2 DTC return?
Yes Go To 8.
No Repair is complete. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
REPLACE THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING
If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with Service Instructions. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
figure
figure
figure
figure
figure
figure
9. TEST FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
Select the appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No
No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
U1414-IMPLAUSIBLE/MISSING ECU NETWORK CONFIGURATION DATA

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) on board diagnostics continuously monitors the CAN Bus message from the TIPM containing the ORC configuration data.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the data is invalid or missing.

Possible causes

  • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) OPERATION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTC. Does the scan tool display any TIPM DTC?
Yes Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List. Repair all TIPM active DTC or reprogram the TIPM before diagnosing the ORC DTC.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK OPERATION OF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING
If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be
replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury. Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information.
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes. Did the active U1414-IMPLAUSIBLE/MISSING ECU CONFIGURATION DATA DTC return?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair is complete. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
REPLACE THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
View repair. Repair Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with Service Information.
U1415-IMPLAUSIBLE/MISSING VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) on board diagnostics continuously monitors the CAN Bus message from the TIPM containing the ORC configuration data.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the data is invalid or missing.

Possible causes

  • OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) OPERATION
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Does the scan tool display any TIPM DTCs?
Yes Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List. Repair all TIPM active DTCs or reprogram the TIPM before diagnosing the ORC DTCs.
No Go To 2.
2
CHECK OPERATION OF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
WARNING
If the airbag control module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information.
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available. Wait one minute, and read active codes and if there are none present read the stored codes. Did the active U1415-IMPLAUSIBLE/MISSING VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA DTC return?
Yes Go To 3.
No Repair is complete. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
REPLACE THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
View repair. Repair Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with Service Information.
U1419-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 3 - LEFT📷 1
FRONT

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At ignition on the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) supplies 5 volts to power up the Left Front Passenger Seat Weight Sensor. Every time the sensor is powered up it sends an initialization message containing the sensor serial number to the OCM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Left Front Passenger Seat Weight Sensor 5 volt supply is temporarily interrupted resulting in the sensor powering up more than one time in the same ignition cycle the code will be set.

Possible causes

  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT PUSHED OUT,
  • SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS
IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
NOTE
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No Go To 2.
2
VERIFY THAT DTC U1419-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 3 - LEFT
FRONT IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: U1419-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 3 - LEFT FRONT?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 6.
3
INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present?
Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist.
Replace the Passenger Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 4.
figure
4. PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Go To 5.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. VERIFY SEAT SENSOR TORQUE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Verify that all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws are torqued to specification. Refer to SEATS .
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Perform the *DIAGNOSIS AND CHECKOUT PROCEDURE FOR SEAT WEIGHT SENSORS.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
 Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.  Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
No problem found at this time. Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
U141A-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 2 - RIGHT
FRONT

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At ignition on the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) supplies 5 volts to power up the Right Front Passenger Seat Weight Sensor. Every time the sensor is powered up it sends an initialization message containing the sensor serial number to the OCM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Right Front Passenger Seat Weight Sensor 5 volt supply is temporarily interrupted resulting in the sensor powering up more than one time in the same ignition cycle the code will be set.

Possible causes

  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT PUSHED OUT,
  • SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS
IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
NOTE
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No Go To 2.
2
VERIFY THAT DTC U141A-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 2 -
RIGHT FRONT With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: U141A-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 2 - RIGHT FRONT?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 6.
3
INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present?
Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist.
Replace the Passenger Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 4.
4. PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Go To 5.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. VERIFY SEAT SENSOR TORQUE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Verify that all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws are torqued to specification. Refer to SEATS .
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect
the battery.
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Perform the *DIAGNOSIS AND CHECKOUT PROCEDURE FOR SEAT WEIGHT SENSORS.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and
contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
 Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.  Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
No problem found at this time. Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
U141B-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 4 - LEFT
REAR

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At ignition on the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) supplies 5 volts to power up the Left Rear Passenger Seat Weight Sensor. Every time the sensor is powered up it sends an initialization message containing the sensor serial number to the OCM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Left Rear Passenger Seat Weight Sensor 5 volt supply is temporarily interrupted resulting in the
sensor powering up more than one time in the same ignition cycle the code will be set.

Possible causes

  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT PUSHED OUT,
  • SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS
IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
NOTE
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No Go To 2.
2
VERIFY THAT DTC U141B-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 4 - LEFT
REAR IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: U141B-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 4 - LEFT REAR?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 6.
3
INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present?
Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist.
Replace the Passenger Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 4.
4. PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Go To 5.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. VERIFY SEAT SENSOR TORQUE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Verify that all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws are torqued to specification. Refer to SEATS .
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Perform the *DIAGNOSIS AND CHECKOUT PROCEDURE FOR SEAT WEIGHT SENSORS.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
 Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.  Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
No problem found at this time. Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
U141C-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 1 - RIGHT
REAR

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

At ignition on the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) supplies 5 volts to power up the Right Rear Passenger Seat Weight Sensor. Every time the sensor is powered up it sends an initialization message containing the sensor serial number to the OCM.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Right Rear Passenger Seat Weight Sensor 5 volt supply is temporarily interrupted resulting in the sensor powering up more than one time in the same ignition cycle the code will be set.

Possible causes

  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES CHAFED, PIERCED, PINCHED, PARTIALLY BROKEN
  • PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINALS BROKEN, BENT PUSHED OUT,
  • SPREAD, CORRODED, CONTAMINATED

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR ACTIVE INTERNAL FAULTS, IGNITION FAULTS, AND BATTERY FAULTS
IN THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM)
NOTE
Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
Turn the ignition on, then off, and then on again. With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs relating to internal faults, ignition faults, or battery faults?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No Go To 2.
2
VERIFY THAT DTC U141C-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 1 -
RIGHT REAR With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: U141C-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM OCS SENSOR 1 - RIGHT REAR?
Yes Go To 3.
No Go To 6.
3
INSPECT PASSENGER SEAT HARNESS WIRES AND CONNECTORS
WARNING
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the Passenger Seat Harness wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Are any of these conditions present?
Yes NOTE: Do not attempt to repair the Seat Harness. Replace the Seat Harness if any of these conditions exist.
Replace the Passenger Seat Harness in accordance with the Service Information. Perform *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 4.
4. PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST📷 1
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All
Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Go To 5.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 5. VERIFY SEAT SENSOR TORQUE
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Verify that all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws are torqued to specification. Refer to SEATS .
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
NOTE: Failure to follow test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: Verify That All Tests Steps That Led You Here Were Performed As Directed; Verify That The Ignition Is In Run; Wait 30 Seconds After Changing The Seat Weight Before Proceeding To Allow The System To Stabilize; Only Press Scan Tool Buttons When Directed To Do So; and Perform The Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test To Completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Perform the *DIAGNOSIS AND CHECKOUT PROCEDURE FOR SEAT WEIGHT SENSORS.
No - But Other DTCs Present
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No - No Active DTCs Present
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. 6. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, monitor for active codes while performing the following:
 Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit.  Continue the test until either a code becomes active or the problem area is isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the DTC in question/causing the intermittent condition.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
No problem found at this time. Perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
*DIAGNOSIS AND CHECKOUT PROCEDURE FOR SEAT WEIGHT SENSORS

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY COMPLAINT
Turn the ignition off. Move the front passenger seat to the full rear position. Verify that the seat is empty, the seat back is in the normal upright position, and that the seat is not interfering with any interior components. Verify that all related connectors are properly seated and locked. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in OCM, select Data Display and note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors (Left Front, Right Front, Left Rear and Right Rear). Move the front passenger seat to the mid track position. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. Move the front passenger seat to the full forward position. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. The voltage should be from 1.4 to 3.6 volts for each sensor in each position (full rear, mid track, and full forward). Is any sensor's voltage reading out of the acceptable range in any position?
Yes Go To step 2.
No Perform test B1BA7-Occupant Classification System Verification Required. If the test passes, the seat weight sensing system is working properly. Return to the procedure that directed you to this procedure.
2
CHECKING FOR BENT FLOOR PAN
Turn the ignition off. Loosen all of the mounting screws retaining the front passenger seat to the vehicle crossmembers, but do not remove them. Verify that the seat is loose and that no binding exists between the seat and the crossmembers. Move the front passenger seat to the full rear position and then to the full forward position. Tighten all of the mounting screws to specification. Refer to SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR for specification. Move the front passenger seat to the full rear position. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. Move the front passenger seat to the mid track position. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. Move the front passenger seat to the full forward position. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. The voltage should be from 1.4 to 3.6 volts for each sensor in each position. Is any sensor's voltage reading out of the acceptable range in any position?
Yes Go To step 3.
No Perform test B1BA7-Occupant Classification System Verification Required. Return to the procedure that directed you to this procedure. If the test passes, the seat weight sensing system is working properly. Return to the procedure that directed you to this procedure.
3
CHECKING SEAT TO RISER STRESS
Turn the ignition off. Loosen all of the mounting screws retaining the front passenger seat track to the riser, but do not remove them. Verify that the seat track is loose and that no binding exists between the seat track and the risers. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. The voltage should be from 1.5 to 3.5 volts for each sensor. Is any sensor's voltage reading out of the acceptable range?
Yes Go To step 4.
No Visually inspect for damaged or bent risers and crossmembers. Also, verify that the riser holes line
up with the seat mounts in the crossmembers. If riser damage is apparent, replace the risers in accordance with the Service Information. Then, reinstall the Seat Weight Sensors, and Go To step 6.
NOTE
Failure to follow the test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: verify that all tests steps that led you here were performed as directed; verify that the ignition is in run; Wait 30 seconds after changing the seat weight before proceeding to allow the system to stabilize; only press scan tool buttons when directed to do so; and perform the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test to completion.
If crossmember or floorpan damage is present, repair or replace the components as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Reinstall the seat in the vehicle in accordance with the Service Information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the directions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, Go To step 1.
4
TEST SEAT FRAME
Turn the ignition off. Remove the front passenger seat from the risers in accordance with the Service Information. Return the risers to their normal mounting position. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. The voltage should be from 1.4 to 3.6 volts for each sensor. Is any sensor's voltage reading out of the acceptable range?
Yes Go To step 5.
No Visually inspect for damaged or bent risers, a damaged or bent seat and seat structure, and damaged or bent seat tracks. Also, verify that the holes in the center of the sensors line up with the seat track holes and that the seat track position locating tabs are locked in the same parallel slots.
If riser damage is apparent, replace the risers in accordance with the Service Information. Then, reinstall the Seat Weight Sensors, and Go To step 6. If seat or seat track damage is present, replace the components as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To step 7.
5
TEST SENSOR
Turn the ignition off. Loosen the mounting screws of all of the Seat Weight Sensors, but do not remove them. Verify that the sensors are loose and that no binding exists between the sensors and the risers. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. The voltage should be from 1.4 to 3.6 volts for each sensor. Is any sensor's voltage reading out of the acceptable range?
Yes Replace any Seat Weight Sensors that have an unacceptable voltage reading in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To step 6.
No Replace the risers in accordance with the Service Information. Then, reinstall the Seat Weight Sensors, and Go To step 6.
6
CHECKING FOR LOOSE SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off. Tighten all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws to specification. Refer to SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR for specification. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. The voltage should be from 1.4 to 3.6 volts for each sensor. Is any sensor's voltage reading out of the acceptable range?
Yes Loosen the mounting screws of all Seat Weight Sensors with an unacceptable voltage reading, and repeat Steps 5 and 6.
No Go To step 7.
7
TEST SEAT TRACKS
Turn the ignition off. Mount the front passenger seat on the risers in accordance with service information. Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, note the Passenger Seat Weight Sensor voltage for all four sensors. The voltage should be from 1.4 to 3.6 volts for each sensor. Is any sensor's voltage reading out of the acceptable range?
Yes Replace the seat track in accordance with the Service Information. Verify that no binding exists between the seat and risers. Then, repeat Steps 6 and 7.
No NOTE: Failure to follow the test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: verify that all tests steps that led you here were performed as directed; verify that the ignition is in run; Wait 30 seconds after changing the seat weight before proceeding to allow the system to stabilize; only press scan tool buttons when directed to do so; and perform the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test to completion.
Reinstall the seat in the vehicle in accordance with the Service Information. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed by the scan tool. When the test is complete, Go To step 1.
figure
*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
1. *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
1. Remove all special tools and jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the Battery.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
2. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
3. If sent here from an Occupant Classification System (OCS) related diagnostic procedure or if repairs were made to the OCS, perform the *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST before proceeding.
4. With the scan tool, erase stored DTCs in all Airbag System Modules.
5. Turn the ignition off, and wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
6. Wait one minute, and read active DTCs in all Airbag System Modules.
7. Read the stored DTCs in all Airbag System Modules.
Are any DTCs present or if the original condition still present?
Yes
Repair is not complete. Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
Repair is complete.
*OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
1. PERFORM THE *OCM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The Occupant Classification Seat Weights 9077 are required to perform this test.
Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the battery.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
NOTE: Failure to follow the test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: verify that all tests steps that led you here were performed as directed; verify that the
ignition is in run; Wait 30 seconds after changing the seat weight before proceeding to allow the system to stabilize; only press scan tool buttons when directed to do so; and perform the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test to completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: PASSENGER SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR DTCs?
Yes
Go To step 2.
No
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2. PERFORM THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Verify that all of the Seat Weight Sensor mounting screws are tightened to specification. Refer to SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR for specification.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
NOTE: Failure to follow the test instructions or aborting the test will cause faults to set when performing the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. To prevent faults due to process errors: verify that all tests steps that led you here were performed as directed; verify that the ignition is in run; Wait 30 seconds after changing the seat weight before proceeding to allow the system to stabilize; only press scan tool buttons when directed to do so; and perform the Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test to completion.
With the scan tool in OCM, select More Options, select System Tests, and select Occupant Classification Module System Verification Test. Run the test by following the instructions displayed on the scan tool. When the test is complete, wait two minutes, and then proceed as follows.
With the scan tool, read OCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs?
Yes
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of symptoms.
No
Perform *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC                                                              Description
C1403                  TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE
C1404                    TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
C1405                   TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
C1406                                   TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE
C1407                            TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
C1408                            TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
C140A                                   TRANSFER CASE MOTOR PERFORMANCE
C140D                           TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
C140E                                       TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BLOCKED
C140F           TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C1415                       TRANSFER CASE MOTOR "CURRENT" PERFORMANCE
C1438                             TRANSFER CASE DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH WORN
C1444                                        TRANSFER CASE MOTOR OVERUSE
C1472                 TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
C1476                         TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH POSITION OUT OF RANGE
C1477                              TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH OVERTEMPERATURE
C2100                                         BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (FDCM)
C2101                                         BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM)
C2111                          SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (FDCM)
C2112                         SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE CIRCUIT HIGH (FDCM)
C2201                                          INTERNAL CONTROLLER (FDCM)
C2206                                     VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
U0001                                                           CAN C BUS
U0100                                   LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0101                                       LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0121                                        LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
U0141                                        LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FCM
U0212                                  LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM (SAS)
U0401                          IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM (FDCM)
U0402                          IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM (FDCM)
U0415                           IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS (FDCM)
U0429                          IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM (FDCM)
U0431                          IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM FCM (FDCM)
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
C1403-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. No Range Position Sensor low or high voltage conditions present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
During a blocked shift attempt, motor current indicates motor movement, but the sensor value change is less than a specified value.

Possible causes

  • (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN
  • (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR MODE SENSOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
If DTCs C1403 and C1407 are both present, refer to the diagnostics for C1407 before continuing with this procedure.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE
Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 5.
2
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C1 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the high resistance or open in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Reconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described?
Yes Go to 4.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage. The displayed voltage should be between 0.0 volts and 0.4 volts with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1404-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW📷 7

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage or supply voltage low conditions present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Sensor input voltage is below a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.

Possible causes

  • INTERMITTENT TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR MODE SENSOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 VOLTS
NOTE
If DTCs C1404 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the voltage below 0.4 volts?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 8.
2
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Choose an answer that matches the voltage measured? Below 4.5 volts Go to 3. Above 5.5 volts Go to 4. Between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts Go to 5.
3
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FDCM C1 And The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the FDCM C1 and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
No Go to 4.
4
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 5.
5
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 6.
6
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Drive Control Module C1 Harness Connector And The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 7.
7
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR MODE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 volt supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1405-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH📷 5

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The sensor voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.

Possible causes

  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS
NOTE
If DTCs C1405 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes Go To 2.
No Go to 6.
2
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Motor Harness Connector Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C1 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to step 5.
5
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the Final Drive Control Module.
NOTE
Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volts?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1406-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE PERFORMANCE📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
1. The Control Module detects an excessive voltage variation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
2. The Control Module performs an error correction procedure too frequently.

Possible causes

  • (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 3.
2
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit to the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
NOTE
As a fail-safe precaution when the Transfer Case Motor harness connectors are disconnected, the DTCs must be cleared in the FDCM. Failure to follow this will result in the FDCM detecting this condition and turning OFF the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs in the FDCM. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module.
NOTE
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1407-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW📷 3

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock circuit diagnostic input is low when output is off.

Possible causes

  • (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to idle. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 4.
2
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Supply Circuit Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit to the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
NOTE
As a fail-safe precaution when either the Transfer Case Motor harness connectors are disconnected, the DTCs must be cleared in the FDCM. Failure to follow this will result in the FDCM detecting this condition and turning OFF the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs in the FDCM. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module.
NOTE
Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1408-TRANSFER CASE BRAKE CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH📷 5

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock Circuit diagnostic input is high when the output is on.

Possible causes

  • (T301) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ACTUATOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Move the Shift control to each position. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Does the DTC reset?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 7.
2
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Between The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The FDCM C1 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Between The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The FDCM C1 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
(T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 5.
5
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
The (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply In The FDCM C1 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply in the FDCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to step 6.
6
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)
Reconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Does the DTC P1408-Transfer Case Brake Control Circuit High set?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 7.
7
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C140A-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR PERFORMANCE📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
A faulted condition is detected in the H-bridge driver.

Possible causes

  • (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B
  • CIRCUIT
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK DTC CONDITIONS
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is C140a active?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 5.
2
(T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
At The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to ground. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
At The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to ground. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
(T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR
CONTROL B CIRCUIT (T316) Shift Motor Control B Circuit At The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the resistance between the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C140D-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN📷 6

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects an open circuit on one of the Transfer Case Shift Motor Control circuits.

Possible causes

  • (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 7.
2
(T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector To The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector To The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
(T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 5.
5
(T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the voltage of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 6.
6
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
(T316) Shift Motor Control B Circuit At The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Reconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the shorted Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C140E-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR BLOCKED

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is unable to engage the requested range.

Possible causes

  • TRANSFER CASE INTERNAL CONDITION
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 4.
2
TRANSFER CASE INTERNAL CONDITION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Inspect the Transfer Case in accordance with the Service Information to determine if there are any mechanical conditions that are preventing the Shift Motor from engaging the requested range. Are any mechanical conditions preventing the Shift Motor from engaging the requested range?
Yes Repair or replace the Transfer Case in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and retest. If no other problems are found, replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Ignition on, engine not running. Cycle the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times during a test drive. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the DTC status Active?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
C140F-TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE📷 11

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible causes

  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 14.
2
(T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC
Case Motor Harness Connector
NOTE
This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
NOTE
Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter
functionality. Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?
Yes Go to 6.
No Go to 3.
3
(T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
(T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
FDCM C1 And The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 5.
5
(T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
Circuit At The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever below 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool read the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage in the Final Drive Control Module while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
NOTE
Voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts and steady.
Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately 0.0 volts and steady?
Yes Go to 12.
No Go to 7.
7
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Motor Harness Connector
NOTE
Remove the previously installed jumper wire.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 8.
8
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 9.
9
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Drive Control Module C1 Harness Connector And The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 10.
10
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C1 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 11.
11
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
At The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever below 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 12.
12
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR
NOTE
This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Final Drive Control Module power and ground circuits. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to step 13.
13
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
Replace the Transfer Case Motor/ Encoder in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
14
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1415-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR "CURRENT" PERFORMANCE📷 3

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
1. Current reading greater than 1A for 200 msec with no motor activation.
2. Current reading never greater than 1A during a completed range or neutral shift.

Possible causes

  • (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
If both DTCs C1415 and C140A are present, check the FDCM fuse and the B(+) supply to the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Pick the answer that best describes the DTC set conditions?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 4.
2
(T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector To The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector To The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1438-TRANSFER CASE DIFFERENTIAL CLUTCH WORN📷 4

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

The ignition on, engine running. No Under/Overvoltage, and/or encoder error DTCs present. When shifted into 4-Low or in 4-high.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is unable to fully lock the T-Case (in Either High or Low) because the T-Case clutch is worn.

Possible causes

  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH WORN
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Transfer Case related DTCs in the FDCM before continuing with this test.
Ignition on, engine running. With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Test drive the vehicle. During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 6.
2
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the high resistance in the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C1 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 5.
5
TRANSFER CLUTCH WORN
Ignition on, engine not running. Shift the Transfer case into 4-LOW. With the scan tool, monitor the encoder voltage in the Final Drive Control Module. Shift the Transfer case into AWD. Is the encoder voltage between 4.625 volts and 4.750?
Yes Replace the worn clutch pack assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1444-TRANSFER CASE MOTOR OVERUSE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
A calibrated motor abuse temperature limit has been achieved. The Final Drive Control Module monitors the motor use and has determined that excessive motor activations have occurred. This DTC will be stored after Transfer Case Motor has cooled down.

Possible causes

  • TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
  • AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • CLUSTER CONTROL NODE (CCN)
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Transfer Case related DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module before continuing with this test.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear Stored DTCs in the FDCM and the CCN. Test drive the vehicle. During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the FDCM and the CCN. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 5.
2
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, monitor the ambient temperature in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Is the ambient temperature at room temperature?
Yes Go to 3.
No Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
CLUSTER CONTROL NODE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear Stored DTCs in the CCN and the FDCM. Test drive the vehicle. During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the CCN and the FDCM. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
5
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1472-TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The FDCM detects an overheat condition due to excessive difference in speed across the Transfer Case from hard driving conditions (Mud, Sand, Snow, 2WD Chassis dynamometer etc.).

Possible causes

  • DRIVING CONDITIONS
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)
  • TRANSFER CASE

Diagnostic test

1
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the ABS Module. Are there any ABS DTCs present?
Yes Refer to the symptom list and perform any ABS DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.
No Go to 2.
2
POWER CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the PCM. Are there any PCM DTCs present?
Yes Refer to the symptom list and perform any PCM DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.
No Go to 3.
3
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go To 4. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
4
VERIFY SET CONDITION
NOTE
Check with customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, sand, snow) for set condition.
With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Test drive vehicle on dry paved road. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Clutch Pack in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test Complete. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset. Were there any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test Complete.
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C1476-TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH POSITION OUT OF RANGE📷 6

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is unable to engage the requested range.

Possible causes

  • TRANSFER CASE KISSPOINT NOT LEARNED
  • (T315) MOTOR A CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (T316) MOTOR B CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • TRANSFER CASE INTERNAL CONDITION
  • TRANSFER CASE
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 9.
2
RELEARN KISS POINT
Ignition on, engine running. Place the Transmission in neutral and apply the brakes firmly. Place the Transfer Case Motor Selector Switch in AWD. With the scan tool, run the Final Drive Control Module non-volatile reset command. Place the Transmission in park. Wait for 10 seconds and turn Ignition switch back to Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Switch the Transfer Case Motor Selector Switch to 4-Low and back to AWD. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the DTC status Active?
Yes Go to 3.
No Go to 9.
3
(T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector To The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 4.
4
(T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector To The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 5.
5
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the open in the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 6.
6
(T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C2 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 7.
7
(K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector And The Final Drive Control Module C1 Harness Connector Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Go to 8.
No Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8
TRANSFER CASE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Inspect the Transfer Case to determine if there are any mechanical conditions preventing the shift motor from engaging in the position selected. Are any mechanical conditions preventing the shift motor from engaging in the position selected?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
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C1477-TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH OVERTEMPERATURE📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The FDCM detects an overheat condition due to excessive difference in speed across the Transfer Case from hard driving conditions (Mud, Sand, Snow, 2WD Chassis dynamometer etc.).

Possible causes

  • DRIVING CONDITIONS
  • AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the ABS Module. Are there any ABS DTCs present?
Yes Refer to the symptom list and perform any ABS DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.
No Go to 2.
2
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go To 3. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 5.
3
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, monitor the ambient temperature in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Is the ambient temperature at room temperature?
Yes Go To 4.
No Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
VERIFY SET CONDITION
NOTE
Check with customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, sand, snow) for set condition.
With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Allow the Transfer Case to cool down. Test drive vehicle on dry paved road. With the scan tool, read DTC's. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test Complete. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset. Were there any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test Complete.
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C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (FDCM)📷 3

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is below 8.5 volts for 60 seconds with engine RPM greater than 1500.

Possible causes

  • CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module. Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.
No Go to 2.
2
DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 3.
No Go to 5.
3
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z910) Ground circuit in the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
NOTE
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a
direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the Ground circuits?
Yes Go to 4.
No Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the (A115) Fused B+ circuit in the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
NOTE
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the circuits?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
figure
figure
figure
C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM)📷 1

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

Continuously.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 60 seconds with engine RPM greater than 1500.

Possible causes

  • INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
  • CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module. Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test.
No Go to 2.
2
DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
figure
C2111-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (FDCM)📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is below 2.5 volts for 300 mS.

Possible causes

  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  • TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY (REFERENCE) VOLTAGE BELOW 4.8 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the Drivetrain 5-volt Supply (Reference) Voltage in the FDCM. Is the voltage below 4.8 volts?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 4.
2
TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor/Encoder harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the 5-volt Supply (Reference) Voltage. Is the voltage above 4.75 volts with the Transfer Case Motor harness disconnected?
Yes Replace the Transfer Case Encoder/Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Circuit At The Transfer Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5- volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
figure
figure
C2112-SENSOR SUPPLY 1 VOLTAGE CIRCUIT HIGH (FDCM)📷 2

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is above 7.5 volts for 300 mS

Possible causes

  • (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
5 VOLT SUPPLY (REFERENCE) VOLTAGE IS ABOVE 5.2 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the Drivetrain 5-volt Supply (Reference) Voltage in the FDCM. Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 3.
2
(K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Case Motor Harness Connector Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Encoder/Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit at Transfer Case Encoder/Sensor harness connector. Is there any voltage present?
Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
figure
figure
C2201-INTERNAL CONTROLLER (FDCM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module has detected a failure internal to the controller.

Possible causes

  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test Complete
C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
When the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects the signal from the gateway module relevant for vehicle characteristic is missing or does not match for a period greater than the specified fault duration.

Possible causes

  • INCORRECT TRANSFER CASE SWITCH
  • INCORRECT TRANSFER CASE
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
CHECK FOR A DTC C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
NOTE
This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid and this DTC will be active when a new module is installed until initialization is performed.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Perform ECU initialization with drive test on FDCM. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read and record DTCs. Does the scan tool display: C2206-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH?
Yes Go To 2.
No FDCM is now configured.
2
VERIFY THAT THE CORRECT TRANSFER CASE SWITCH IS INSTALLED
NOTE
Verify the correct Transfer Case Switch part number is installed for the correct for the correct Transfer Case.
Turn the ignition to the lock position. The correct Transfer Case Switch for the MP 1522 Transfer Case will read 4WD LOCK in the center position. The correct Transfer Case Switch for the MP 3022 Transfer Case will read 4WD AUTO in the center position. Is the correct Transfer Case Switch installed for the correct Transfer Case?
Yes Go To 3.
No Replace the Transfer Case Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
Turn the ignition on. Check the following data to ensure the TIPM is configured correctly. Engine Displacement (PCM), 2WD 4WD or AWD, Axle ratio N/A, Vehicle Line (BCM), Brake type 1=ESP, Suspension 1, 2 or 3.
NOTE
The DTC will be active when a new controller is installed until initialization is performed.
Was the TIPM configured correctly?
Yes Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Reprogram the appropriate module. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
U0001-CAN C BUS

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Theory of operation

The FDCM communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The FDCM continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate FDCM MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the FDCM, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.

When monitored

Ignition run time is greater than 1 second. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Engine run time greater than 3 seconds.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The PCM loses communication over the CAN C Bus circuit. The circuit is continuously monitored. One Trip fault.

Possible causes

  • CAN C BUS OPEN OR SHORTED CONDITION
  • ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)
  • POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
  • Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed TIPM is configured correctly

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible causes

  • CAN C+ OR CAN C- BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
  • ECM/PCM
  • IPM
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  • Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
U0101-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed TIPM is configured correctly

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 500ms.

Possible causes

  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  • TCM
  • TCM POWER AND GROUND
  • MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active?
Yes Go To 2.
No Refer to the *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS test procedure. Refer to
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 3. 3. VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the TCM is active on the bus.
Is the TCM active on the bus?
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for No Response diagnostic procedures.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 . 4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM?
Yes
Replace/update the TCM in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
The ABS communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The FDCM Module continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the FDCM does not receive messages from the ABS Module , then this fault will set and the service 4WD is illuminated.

When monitored

Every 7 msec. Conditions: Battery voltage greater than 10v but less than 16v.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
CAN C bus messages not received for 10 seconds.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FCM

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
The TIPM communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The FDCM Module continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the FDCM does not receive messages from the TIPM Module , then this fault will set and the service 4WD is illuminated.

When monitored

Every 7 msec. Conditions: Battery voltage greater than 10v but less than 16v.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
CAN C bus messages not received for 10 seconds.
Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
U0212-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM (SAS)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
If the Final Drive Control Module fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor for approximately 500 ms.

Possible causes

  • DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  • CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
  • STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read and record FDCM DTCs. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data). With the scan tool, erase FDCM DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch. With the scan tool, read FDCM DTCs. Does this DTC reset?
Yes Go To 2.
No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE
Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX in the applicable article. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go To 3.
3
VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus. Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?
Yes Refer to the *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS test procedure. Refer to
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No
Go To 4. 4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the STEERING ANGLE SENSOR?
Yes
Replace/update the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the service information. Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
U0401-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM (FDCM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with PCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for pedal position, engine RPM, torque, or engine coolant temperature from the PCM.

Possible causes

  • POWERTRAIN DTCS PRESENT
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
POWERTRAIN DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module. Are there any active DTCs present?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the applicable diagnostic procedure. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
U0402-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM (FDCM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication
with TCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for gear or PRNDL position from the TCM.

Possible causes

  • TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Transmission Control Module. Are there any DTCs present?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the applicable diagnostic procedure. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
U0415-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS (FDCM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel speeds, brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS controller.

Possible causes

  • ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
ABS DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Antilock Brake Controller. Are there any DTCs present?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the applicable diagnostic procedure. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
U0429-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM (FDCM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with SCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the SCM.

Possible causes

  • STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Steering Column Control Module. Are there any DTCs present?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the applicable diagnostic procedure. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
U0431-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM FCM (FDCM)

Additional wiring

For complete wiring diagrams refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When monitored

With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with FCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

Set conditions

 Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module is receiving no message or implausible data for ambient temperature or the transfer case selector switch.

Possible causes

  • CLUSTER CONTROL NODE (CCN) DTCS PRESENT
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) DTCS PRESENT
  • TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) CONFIGURED INCORRECTLY
  • TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
  • AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
  • FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM)

Diagnostic test

1
DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE
Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes Go to 2.
No Go to 5.
2
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
NOTE
Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from the TIPM and CCN. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX and perform the applicable diagnostic procedure.
Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Go to 3.
3
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With the scan tool, monitor the ambient temperature in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Is the ambient temperature at room temperature?
Yes Go to 4.
No Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
With the scan tool, monitor the voltages of the transfer case selector switch positions in the CCN. Transfer Case Selector Switch Position Voltage Transfer Case Selector Switch Position Voltage Range Neutral 0.67 volts - 0.95 volts 2WD 1.98 volts - 2.22 volts 4WD AWD (MP3022) 2.62 volts - 2.88 volts 4WD LOCK (MP1522) 3.39 volts - 3.65 volts 4WD LOW 4.05 volts - 4.30 volts Are the voltages of the transfer case selector switch within the specified ranges?
Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found?
Yes Repair as necessary. Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No Test complete.
TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
With the scan tool, select clear Stored DTCs.
Make sure that all accessories are turned off and that the battery is fully charged.
Test drive the vehicle in each Transfer Case range and verify proper operation in each range.
To select or deselect 2WD, AWD or 4HI mode, vehicle speed must be below 88 Kmh (55 mph) with all wheels at vehicle speed. Shifts will not take place with a wheel speed difference of greater than 21 Kmh (13 mph) between the front and rear wheels. To select or deselect 4LO (if equipped), vehicle speed must be below 5 Kmh (3 mph) with the ignition ON and the transmission in neutral (auto trans) or the clutch pedal pressed (man trans). To select or deselect Transfer Case Neutral, vehicle speed must be 0 Kmh (0 mph) with the ignition ON, engine OFF, the brake pedal applied, and the transmission in neutral (auto trans) or the clutch pedal pressed (man trans). Press the Neutral button (if equipped) on the Transfer Case Selector Switch until the Neutral Indicator is illuminated.
WARNING: Apply the parking brake. The vehicle may roll with the Transfer Case in neutral.
To verify that the Transfer Case is in Neutral, shift the automatic transmission into reverse and release the
brake pedal for three seconds or shift the manual transmission into gear and slowly release the clutch pedal. There should be no vehicle movement if the Transfer Case is in Neutral.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and in the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
Are there any DTCs present in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) or in the Instrument Cluster (CCN)?
Yes
Return to the symptom list and perform the appropriate diagnostic test.
No
Repair is complete.
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